Mechanistic study on defects in pancreatic beta-cell function, and its prevention by food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Harada Naoki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00529141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井澤 武史  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20580369)
白木 伸明  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70448520)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRedd2 / 膵β細胞 / 酸化ストレス / Nrf2 / p53 / ストレプトゾトシン / 咀嚼 / アンドロゲン / インスリン / アポトーシス / 2型糖尿病 / 高脂肪食 / Redd2/Ddit4l / 食品成分 / インスリン分泌 / ストレス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病は、日本を含むアジア地域で急速な広がりを見せている。特にアジア人ではインスリン分泌を担う膵β細胞の量的・質的機能不全が成因となるが、どのような分子メカニズムでインスリン分泌低下が生じるのかは明らかになっていない。本研究では、ストレス応答遺伝子であるRedd2に着目して、<I>培養細胞を用いた膵β細胞機能不全メカニズムの解明、<II>Redd2ノックアウトマウスを用いた動物個体レベルでの検証、<III>食品成分による膵β細胞保護作用との関連について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the mechanism of pancreatic β-cell dysfunction by analyzing Redd2 (regulated in development and DNA damage responses 2). We found that Redd2 expression was upregulated by streptozotocin, an inducer of oxidative stress in β-cells, and the knockdown of Redd2 expression suppressed STZ-reduced INS-1 β-cell viability. In the Redd2 knockout mice, glucose tolerance was found to be improved by enhancing β-cell function when mice were fed with a high-fat diet. In addition, the present study also revealed a link between mastication or androgen and β-cell function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病は、QOLを低下させ寿命を短縮させるため、その予防は健康長寿社会の構築において重要な課題となっている。日本人を含むアジア人ではインスリン分泌低下、すなわち膵β細胞機能不全に陥って血糖維持機構が破綻しやすい特徴がある。2型糖尿病を予防するために、食品科学分野に対しては、科学的エビデンスに支えられた機能性食品や食生活の提示が求められている。しかし、機能不全を予防する上で必須となるその発症メカニズムの理解はあまり進んでいない。本研究では、膵β細胞の機能不全に陥る原因として酸化ストレスによるRedd2の発現が増加することが一因となることを明らかにした。