Studies on the novel regulation mechanism in thrombus formation focusing on functional coordination of intestinal-liver-vascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Taiichiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20187834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細野 崇  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80445741)
増澤・尾崎 依  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (70614717)
三浦 徳  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, ポスト・ドクトラル・フェロー (90826281)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 機能性食品成分 / 血小板 / 血液凝固 / 線溶 / 凝固因子 / 線溶因子 / マクロファージ / 食品機能 / 血栓 / 血管内皮細胞 / トリメチルアミンオキシド / thrombosis / arteriosclerosis / garlic
Outline of Research at the Start
血栓症は、がんと並ぶわが国の死亡原因であり、動脈硬化を基盤として発症する。動脈硬化は、脂質の摂取量の増加により促進されるが、近年、腸内細菌の関与が注目されている。赤身肉、乳製品などに豊富に含まれているコリンは、腸内細菌により代謝され、生成したトリメチルアミンが肝臓のフラビンモノオキシゲナーゼ(FMO)によりトリメチルアミンNオキシド(TMAO)に変換される。TMAOは動脈硬化を促進する可能性が示唆されているが、その詳細は不明である。本研究では、TMAOの生成を抑制する機能性食品成分を探索し、またこれまでに解明されていないTMAOの血栓形成促進機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to clarify the effect of trimethylamine N-oxide (TMAO), a metabolite of choline that is abundant in meat, on arteriosclerosis and thrombosis. We established the assay system for measuring TMAO and investigated the effect of TMAO on platelet function and vascular endothelial function both in in vitro and in vivo experiment systems. In addition, we further investigated the anti-arteriosclerosis effect of functional food factor with antithrombotic activity in animal model. The combination of multiple functional ingredients such as poly unsaturated fatty acid significantly improved these anti-arteriosclerosis effects. We also clarified the expression and roles of coagulation and fibrinolytic factors in macrophages and vascular endothelial cells in arteriosclerosis using in in vitro cell culture system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにTMAOの動脈硬化への関与が報告され、注目されてきた。本研究では、TMAOの血小板や内皮細胞の機能に対する直接的な影響について評価し、TMAOは血液凝固・線溶にはほとんど影響を及ぼさないことを明らかにした。さらに、マクロファージや内皮における炎症反応と凝固・線溶系因子の発現について明らかにし、動脈硬化におけるこれらの因子の機能について考察することができた。また、これまで抗血栓作用、抗血小板作用を有することを明らかにした機能性食品成分が抗動脈硬化作用を示すこと、高不飽和脂肪酸と協調的に強力な作用を示すことを見出し、動脈硬化予防への応用の可能性を明らかにした。