Elucidation of the functional molecular mechanisms of seed dormancy mediated by abscisic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Noriyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (70405041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 隆志  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (10228819)
山崎 俊正  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度分析研究センター, 所長・部門長 (40360458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / プロテオーム / 植物 / アブシジン酸 / 種子休眠
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の種子は、発芽しても生きていけない環境では、種子休眠といわれる“種子を発芽させない状態”を維持するが、アブシジン酸(ABA)がこの種子休眠において重要な役割を果たしている。
本研究では、種子休眠で重要な働きをするDOG1に注目し、DOG1を介したABAが働く仕組みやそこで働く因子の役割を明らかにすることを研究目的とする。
本研究で得られた成果は、穂発芽しにくい農作物の効率的な開発に応用し、農作物の収量増加に寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DOG1 is one of important components of seed dormancy via abscisic acid (ABA) response. To elucidate the physiological role of DOG1 and its regulatory mechanisms, we identified and characterized novel components that interact with DOG1 and suppress the function of DOG1 in planta. We also performed biochemical analysis of DOG1 and succeeded in identifying new functional amino acid residues that are important for DOG1 function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DOG1は種子休眠で重要な役割を担うことが知られているが、DOG1の機能やその制御機構はほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究により、DOG1を介した種子休眠制御で働く新たな因子やDOG1の機能性アミノ酸残基の同定に成功し、種子休眠を制御する分子機構の理解が進むと期待される。得られた知見を利用することで、近年コムギなどの栽培で問題となっている穂発芽抑制を付与した作物の作出に寄与できると考えている。