Study on tolerance mechanisms of pearl millet to environmental stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takano Tetsuo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30183057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津釜 大侑  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10726061)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトウジンビエ / 環境ストレス耐性 / 転写因子 / 高温耐性 / トランスクリプトーム / 耐塩性 / 乾燥耐性 / GWAS / RNA-seq / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
RNA-seq解析及びsmall RNA-seq解析によるトランスクリプトーム解析、メタボローム解析及びゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS)により、栽培作物の中で最強の環境ストレス耐性を持つトウジンビエの乾燥耐性および耐塩性関連候補遺伝子を抽出する。それらの遺伝子について、1)トウジンビエを用いた機能解析(ゲノム編集による遺伝子の破壊および遺伝子導入による過剰発現など)、2)モデル植物を用いた解析(当該遺伝子欠失系統と過剰発現系統の解析など)を行ない、トウジンビエの乾燥耐性および耐塩性の分子機構に関して新奇で有用な情報を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the pearl millet lines provided by ICRISAT, studies to understand the molecular mechanisms of pearl millet to tolerate severe environmental stresses have been carried out. The genes related to the tolerant mechanisms were selected by data base analysis, RNA-seq and GWAS, and the function of these genes were analyzed.
Comprehensive analysis of tree transcription factor families (NAC, SUQUAMOSA promotor binding protein and DOF) revealed the significance of these gene families in the tolerance to environmental stresses. It was shown that PgPERK7 is related to high temperature tolerance, and that PgPM19 and PgDHN are related to salt tolerance of pearl millet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、トウジンビエの高度の環境ストレス耐性の分子機構について初めて詳細に解析された。3種類の転写因子について網羅的に解析され有用な知見が得られたし、さらにトウジンビエ転写因子全般についても網羅的解析が進行中であり、今後も有用な知見が蓄積されることが期待できる。またいくつかの遺伝子についは機能解析も行われ、環境ストレス耐性育種の現場でも活用されることも期待される。