Identification and utilization of QTLs for the regulation of rice juvenile-adult phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takanori  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00721606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門田 有希  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (30646089)
小出 陽平  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70712008)
寺石 政義  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80378819)
奥本 裕  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90152438)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイネ / japonica / indica / juvenile-adult相転換 / 栄養成長 / QTL解析 / qJA1 / qJA2 / Juvenile-adult生育相転換 / Japonica / Indica / Juvenile-adult / 環境応答 / juvenile-adult / 地域適応性 / 生育相転換 / 栽培地域適応性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本と海外のイネ品種間における成長速度の違いを支配する遺伝子を同定し、それらの遺伝子が農業形質にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを明らかにすることにより、新たな品種改良に利用できる可能性について検証を行う。これらの研究を通じて得られた知見を活用し、収量が多くて広い地域で栽培できる品種の育成を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we identified the genetic factors involved in the differentiation of juvenile-adult phase transition during vegetative growth between rice japonica and indica varieties, and attempted to elucidate the effect of phase transition on agricultural traits. The main results were 1) identification of the causal genes for qJA1 and qJA2, and finding related pathways in the transcriptome. 2) We found that the japonica alleles of qJA1 and qJA2 may be suitable for cultivation in high latitude areas. 3) The effect of the growing environment on the phase transition was clarified. 4) It was found that the defense response mechanism against blast disease changes as the progresses of growing stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまであまり研究対象とならなかったイネの初期生育の違いを「juvenile-adult相転換」という新しい視点から解釈し、その分化に関与した原因遺伝子を同定した。これらの遺伝子はこれまで生育相転換に関与するとは考えられていなかった遺伝子であり、これら遺伝子がトランスクリプトームや農業形質に及ぼす効果について解析を行った。これらの成果はイネの成長について新たな観点を提供し、今後の品種育成において有用な知見となることが期待される。