Project/Area Number |
19H02937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yutaka 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 上級研究員 (90510694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹久 妃奈子 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 上級研究員 (20455356)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リン / イネ / オミクス / QTL |
Outline of Research at the Start |
イネにおいて低リン耐性品種の交配後代集団を用いた遺伝的な解析からQTLをマッピングし、原因遺伝子の特定を試みる。また、低リン程度の異なる環境で感受性品種、耐性品種・系統を栽培し、オミクス解析や生育調査、さらにはこれまでに開発した植物体のリンの栄養状態を調べることができるバイオマーカーを利用して、低リン環境やリン肥料低減による低環境負荷の農業に最適な作物モデルを育種・栽培学的観点から構築するための基盤情報を蓄積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed QTL for tolerance against low phosphorus conditions using a backcross population between a low phosphorus tolerant cultivar and Koshihikari, and then identified recombinant inbred lines with the tolerance. We performed genome-wide transcriptome and microbiome analyses and indicated the possibility that there are differences in the system associated with phosphorus homeostasis in root between the tolerant cultivar/line and Koshihikari. In addition, we found that rice plants have a potential to maintain growth and yield under moderate phosphorus conditions
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
作物の栄養応答を解明することを目的とした分子生物学的な研究は多くあるが、その多くは実験室内の環境制御下で実施されたものである。本研究では、リン栄養状態の異なる圃場およびポットを使って、低リン耐性品種・系統の評価を行い、低リン環境応答・適応についての知見を分子動態や生育・収量の比較解析によって得た。そのため、本課題はこれまでの分子レベルの研究から得られた知見を圃場レベルでの現象の理解へと結びつける上で有用なものであると考えられる。