Elucidation of geological factors related to radiocesium absorption by crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40211461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 優  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60554475)
廣瀬 農  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任講師 (90708372)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords作物 / 放射性セシウム / 地質的要因 / 地質
Outline of Research at the Start
福島原発事故から8年が過ぎ、セシウム吸収抑制対策としての水田へのカリウム無償散布が打ち切られようとしている一方で、避難区域への帰還が始まり、予期せぬ作物のセシウム吸収被害の発生が懸念されている。ある作物がセシウムを吸収し易いかどうかは「作物と土壌タイプの組合せ」で決まり、「土壌タイプ」を決める主要な要因として「土壌の母岩」が重要な役割を果たしていると考えられる。本研究では、このメカニズムをオミクス解析やQTL解析を通じて解明するとともに、地質情報と作物別のセシウム吸収リスクから福島の農地のゾーニングを行い、被災地の農政や営農に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the fallout from the Fukushima nuclear accident in 2011, the absorption of radioactive cesium by various crops has become an issue, particularly in the Abukuma region. Through the monitoring that has continued since immediately after the accident, it has become clear that radiocesium absorption by crops can be strongly affected by the parent material of the soil, and this issue was investigated in depth in this study. First, the influence of differences in parent material on radiocesium absorption was pronounced in rice and maize, while it was minor in buckwheat and bracken. The difference in the parent material had a significant effect on the balance between the release of potassium from the parent material and the retention of the released potassium by the clay particles. Finally, the mechanism of radiocesium absorption in rice was inferred from candidate genes for QTL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)原子力発電所事故による放射性物質のフォールアウトという未曾有の状況と環境を対象として、水田と森林における土壌-植物間の放射性セシウムの移行を、地質条件(土壌の母材の違い)に結びつけて解析した。
2)得られた知見を踏まえ、セシウム吸収抑制対策としてのカリウム増肥を止めた後の稲の放射性セシウム吸収のリスク評価に活用すべく、福島県伊達市内水田のセシウム吸収リスクマップを作成した。
3)現地のフォールアウト水田を使って、多様な品種組み合わせを活用しながらイネの放射性セシウム吸収に関わるQTLを網羅的に同定し、そのメカニズムを推定した。