Comprehensive analysis SFBB for S-RNase in self-incompatibility of Japanese pear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Takeshi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30314511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 加奈子  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 講師 (00647737)
藤本 龍  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60620375)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自家不和合性 / ニホンナシ / セイヨウナシ / S-RNase / SFBB / ナシ / 花粉管 / 自他認識 / ゲノム / 園芸学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Research at the Start
梨は両性花をもつが, 自家花粉では受精・結実しない。この現象は自家不和合性と呼ばれ, 自家花粉管の伸長は雌ずい側因子であるS-RNaseの毒性により阻害される。結実に必要な他家花粉管内ではS-RNaseは花粉側因子である18種類のF-boxタンパク質(SFBB)群によって無毒化されると考えられている。本研究では, SFBBがどのように分担してS-RNaseを解毒するかを分子遺伝学, 生化学, 組織学的手法を用いて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sequenced the BAC contigs of 1.1 kb-1.5 Mb around S2-, S3- and S4-RNases of Japanese pear to find all the SFBB genes encoded by the three S-haplotypes. Using mRNA-sequences and RT-PCR cloning on the pollen derived from seven S-homozygous trees of Japanese pear and three cultivars of Japanese and European pear, other nine haplotypes were analyzed to identify the complete suite of SFBB genes in each haplotype. The SFBB proteins encoded by a total of 12 S-haplotypes of Pyrus species, were classified into 23 types. The same type of SFBB protein share higher degrees of amino acid sequence identity than those of S-RNase, suggesting that the same type SFBB recognize the same non-self S-RNases. The presence or absence of SFBB alleles in each type could predict the non-S-RNases that nine types of SFBBs target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナシ属は雌しべと雌しべをもつ両性花を着生するが, 自家不和合性を示すため自家花粉では受精・結実しないため, 果実生産には他品種の花粉を人工受粉する必要がある。この雌しべと花粉間の自他認識の仕組みを解明することができれば, 果樹の生産や育種では障害となっている自家不和合性の打破技術の開発や自家和合性品種の育成に繋がる。