Is self-incompatibility in Citrus spp. governed by S-RNase?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Honsho Chitose  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30381057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 丈人  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00400185)
牛島 幸一郎  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (20379720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカンキツ / 自家不和合性 / S-RNase / 果樹 / 園芸学 / F-Box
Outline of Research at the Start
自家受粉を行ったときに受精が阻害される自家不和合性は,結実性に影響を及ぼす農業上重要な形質である.いくつかのカンキツ属植物も自家不和合性を示すが,その分子メカニズムはほとんど明らかでない.本研究では,カンキツ属植物の自家不和合性にT2型RNase(T2 RNase)が関与しているとの仮説のもと,自家不和合性カンキツの一種であるヒュウガナツなどから獲得されているT2 RNase遺伝子の遺伝解析や,他の自家不和合性カンキツ属植物からの新規T2 RNase遺伝子の単離,ならびにT2 RNaseタンパク質の機能解析を通して,その仮説の検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of self-incompatibility (SI) in Citrus species, the involvement of S-RNase-like T2 RNase genes in SI was examined. Recombinant protein of T2 RNase obtained from 'Hyuganatsu' was expressed in Escherichia coli and treated with germinated pollen in vitro, and it was observed that pollen tube elongation was inhibited. Genetic analysis of using seedlings obtained by out-cross of parents sharing one S allele confirmed that inheritance of several T2 RNase genes were consistent with the mode of the S allele inheritance. In addition, allelic diversity of T2 RNase genes were identified using 41 citrus varieties. Finally, it was concluded that these T2 RNase genes are S-RNase which regulates the SI of citrus plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンキツ属植物の自家不和合性については,その現象は古くから知られていたもののメカニズムに関する研究は長らく進展してこなかったが,本研究によってS-RNaseによって支配されているということが明らかになった.カンキツ属植物の自家不和合性は自家受粉による種子形成を制限するため,単為結果性カンキツを栽培する際の無核果生産に有用となる形質である,今後カンキツ属植物のS-RNase遺伝子型がより明らかになりDNAマーカーが開発されれば,新たな無核性カンキツ品種の育種の効率化が期待されるなど,社会的意義は大きいと考えられる.