The molecular mechanisms underlying bacterial wilt pathogen elimination from host plants with antagonistic rhizobacterial treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masafumi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60378320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 義治  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50301784)
石賀 康博  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50730256)
別役 重之  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80588228)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords青枯病菌排除 / 根圏細菌 / 生物防除 / 青枯病排除現象 / 拮抗細菌 / 混合接種 / 青枯病 / 抵抗性 / RNAシーケンス / 青枯病菌 / エフェクター / 硝酸トランスポーター / 排除機構 / 抵抗性誘導 / 免疫誘導 / トランスクリプトーム / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが発見した根圏細菌(Mitsuaria sp. TWR114株とRalstonia sp. TCR112株)をトマト根に混合処理すると、難防除の土壌伝染性病害である青枯病の発病を1ヶ月以上にわたり抑制できる。興味深いことに、TWR114株とTCR112株を混合処理したトマトでは、根から感染した青枯病菌は一時的に茎内で増殖するが、数週間後には茎内から消滅してしまうことがわかった。この青枯病菌排除現象には、植物がもつ青枯病菌に対する潜在的防御システムの活性化が関与すると考えられる。本研究では、その分子機構を明らかにし、未だ謎の多い植物の青枯病抵抗性の解明につながる知見を得たいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In tomato seedlings treated with a mixture of Mitsuaria sp. TWR114 and Ralstonia sp. TCR112, expression of genes related to nitrate transportation was characteristically induced. Furthermore, the nitrate concentration in xylem sap of the mixed-treated tomatoes was significantly reduced compared to the control tomatoes. However, since the growth of bacterial wilt pathogen in the xylem sap of the mixed-treated tomatoes was similar with that of the control tomatoes, we could not find a relationship between the decreased nitrate concentration and the bacterial wilt pathogen elimination. On the other hand, genome analysis of TWR114 and TCR112 revealed that both bacterial strains possess genes encoding effectors similar to those of bacterial wilt pathogen and genes for the biosynthesis of various antimicrobial substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、拮抗微生物による植物病害防除のメカニズムに関する新しい知見を提供するものであり、植物病理学的に重要である。また、本研究では、天然単糖であるアラビノースを植物根に処理すると青枯病が抑制されることを副次的に発見したが、この成果は低環境負荷型の新規病害防除剤の開発に繋がる可能性があり、社会的意義は大きい。