Unraveling the regulatory mechanisms underlying transcriptome reprograming conferring pathogen resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mine Akira  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80793819)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物免疫 / 遺伝子発現制御 / Long noncoding RNA / シグナル伝達 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / Long non-coding RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
病原体による農作物の減収は、現代農業が抱える最重要課題の一つである。植物は、病原体を認識し、自身の遺伝子の発現を変化させることで、抵抗性を発揮する。しかしながら、病原体に対する免疫応答において、遺伝子発現が「いつ」変化することが、抵抗性の発揮に重要であるかは不明であった。研究代表者らは、病原体の感染初期に起こる素早い遺伝子発現変動こそが抵抗性の発揮に必要であることを突き止めた。本研究では、この抵抗性を発揮するために必要な素早い遺伝子発現変動が起こる仕組みを解明し、遺伝子発現の人為的制御による耐病性植物の創出へ向けた研究基盤の形成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon pathogen recognition, plants reprogram gene expression at a genome-wide level, leading to pathogen resistance. However, it is poorly understood which molecular players participate in the regulation of transcriptional reprogramming that confers pathogen resistance. Based on our previous study, we hypothesized roles of a AHL transcription factor and a long noncoding RNA (lncRNA) in the regulation of transcriptional reprogramming. In this study, we have shown that the AHL transcription factor induces chromatin remodeling and regulate defense gene expression. Moreover, we have found that overexpression of this AHL transcription factor confers pathogen resistance under an immune-suppressive high-temperature condition. We have also uncovered that the long noncoding RNA encodes a small peptide with an N-terminal signal peptide sequence, and that this secreted peptide has a dual function in defense activation and reproduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の免疫応答はゲノムワイドな遺伝子発現変動を伴うが、その制御機構については不明な点が多い。本研究では、AHL転写因子による免疫関連遺伝子の制御機構の一端を明らかにした。特に、AHL転写因子の過剰発現が高温による抑制に対して頑健な病害抵抗性を付与するという発見は、深刻化する地球温暖化に対応した植物病害防除技術の開発に繋がるかもしれない。また、新規に発見したlncRNAがコードする分泌型ペプチドが、免疫応答の活性化だけでなく、生殖過程も調節することを発見した。この成果は、病害抵抗性の向上だけでなく、病原体感染による結実率の低下を緩和する技術開発に繋がるかもしれない。