Regulatory mechanisms of nutrient selective behavior by metabolic and endocrine control in omnivorous insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA SHINJI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40345179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 雅京  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30360572)
倉石 貴透  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (90613167)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords昆虫 / 摂食行動 / 内分泌 / 共食い行動 / 脂質 / 雑食性 / 代謝 / 選好性 / ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
コオロギや鈴虫など雑食性昆虫は、植物食と動物食をバランスよく食べないと、成長・生殖・行動が異常となる。このバランス良く食べるメカニズムは、Self-selectionとして1930年代に提唱されているが、生理学的な研究に留まり、分子レベルで記述するには至っていない。申請者は、これまで雑食性のフタホシコオロギを用いて、栄養分選好性が脳神経系の分泌系と、脂肪体の代謝系が協働的に機能することを見い出した。そこで、Self-selectionの本質である「何を食べたいか」を分子レベルで解明することを最終目標とし、内分泌系を代謝系に関わる分子メカニズムの大枠を俯瞰することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an omnivorous cricket, we have obtained the following results; (1) NPF, Insulin-like peptide, and AKH function predominantly to modulate selective feeding by the combination with lipid metabolisms in the fat body; (2) RNA-sequencing analyses of corpora cardiaca have revealed the AKH-hub-endocrine network. (3) Lipidic compounds, which are yet chemically identified, are essential for feeding habitat in the crickets.
Although results did not reached at the predicted goal during the this grant proposal period, the progress will contribute to the elucidation of nutritional selective behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、モデル昆虫化が進んでいるフタホシコオロギにおける内分泌系を網羅的に明らかにできたことは当該分野に貢献した。また、生物全般が持っている本能行動(摂食行動や共食い行動など)における分子レベルでの解明への大躍進ができた。
さらに、本研究で用いたフタホシコオロギは、近年に昆虫食で注目されている。この種の行動様式や代謝系が明らかになったことは、将来的に安全な代替タンパク質としてのフタホシコオロギを利用される可能性が高いことを考えると、本研究は生化学的な知見を増強する上で重要であったと考えられる。