Sex-specific adult differentiation of the mealybugs: a potential target of novel insecticides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Minakuchi Chieka  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90509134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新美 輝幸  基礎生物学研究所, 進化発生研究部門, 教授 (00293712)
粥川 琢巳  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (70580463)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカイガラムシ / 性的二型 / 幼若ホルモン / 脱皮ホルモン / 害虫防除 / 内分泌
Outline of Research at the Start
農業害虫として知られるカイガラムシは、雄は翅を持つ成虫へと変態する一方、雌は翅のない成虫へと幼形成熟を遂げる。研究代表者はこれまで、「内分泌カスケード」と「性決定・性分化カスケード」のシグナル伝達経路の解明に取り組み、性特異的形質の発現において両カスケード間にクロストークの存在することを見出した。本研究では、カイガラムシの性特異的形質の発現において「内分泌カスケード」と「性決定・性分化カスケード」の間に存在するクロストークの全容解明を目的とすると共に、こうしたカイガラムシ特有のカスケードを阻害・撹乱することによって致死効果をもたらすような、画期的な新規害虫防除剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mealybugs grow through sexual dimorphic development: males develop to winged adults, while females develop to neotenic adults. To elucidate the regulatory mechanism of sex-specific development of the mealybugs, sequencing of the genome and transcriptome analysis were performed using Japanese mealybugs. Next, we analyzed transcriptional regulatory mechanism of an adult-specifying transcription factor. We also identified a candidate gene which will be suitable for screening assays of novel insecticides that suppress their oviposition and embryonic development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではフジコナカイガラムシのゲノム配列解析を行い、de novoアセンブリによりコンティグを作成した。カイガラムシ類ではゲノム配列解析が実施された例がほとんどなく、本研究の成果は貴重である。
また、雄特異的な成虫形態形成を誘導する転写因子E93の転写調節機構を調べ、ホルモンによる発現制御が示された。この結果は新規性が高く、性特異的な形態形成のメカニズム全容解明につながる重要な知見である。
さらに、産卵数を低下させる薬剤のスクリーニング系において、活性の指標として使用できる遺伝子を選抜することに成功した。これは薬剤のスクリーニング系確立における大きな一歩であり、植物保護学の分野での貢献が大きい。