| Project/Area Number |
19H02973
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Moriyama Minoru 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30727251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 共生細菌 / 垂直伝達 / ムチン / 細菌保管 / 昆虫 / 共生微生物 / カメムシ / 産卵 / 細菌保護 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
カメムシ類昆虫では、自身の生存に不可欠な相利共生細菌を次世代へ受け継ぐ際、共生細菌を分泌物中に封入し、一時的に体外で保管するという興味深い行動が知られる。本研究は脆弱な共生細菌ですら野外の環境ストレス下において維持しうるカメムシ産生分泌物の細菌保護機能に着目し、チャバネアオカメムシの共生細菌をさまざまな分子遺伝学的操作が可能な大腸菌に人工的に置き換えた独自の共生系を利用することで、分子遺伝学的アプローチおよび生化学分析的アプローチを両輪として課題を推進し、カメムシ類が共生進化の過程で獲得した驚異の細菌保護能力の分子作用機構を世界に先駆けて解明することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To transfer essential gut symbiontic bacteria to the next generation, some stinkbugs encapsulate the symbiont in special secretion and apply them beside their eggs. In this project, we worked to elucidate the mechanism of vertical transmission in which stinkbugs store the symbiont outside their bodies. As a result, we revealed that a special tissue for vertical transmission is differentiated in adult females and that this secretory material contains glycoproteins and low-molecular-weight secretory proteins as major components. In addition to genes involved in the secretion synthesis, we also identified their upstream regulators, thereby elucidating the molecular genetic mechanism of vertical transmission.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
共生細菌は宿主体内の環境に高度に適応した結果、単独では環境中で生きていけないほど脆弱になっているが、カメムシ分泌物に封入された状態では、さまざまな環境ストレスにさらされる体外において一定の期間生存を保つことができることから、カメムシが生産する封入物質は高い細菌保護効果をもつことが考えられる。本プロジェクトの推進によって、封入剤の構成要素および関与する遺伝子が特定できたので、今後、得られた成果を活用していくことで、将来的には常温常圧化で簡易的に有用細菌を保存するための技術の開発につながると期待される。