Invasiveness of alien plants on oceanic islands: Interactions between nutrient use characteristics of plants and soil characteristics in an ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KACHI NAOKI  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 客員教授 (30124340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 剛士  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40554332)
平舘 俊太郎  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60354099)
畑 憲治  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60468147)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外来生物 / 外来植物 / 海洋島 / 侵略性 / 土壌条件 / 小笠原 / 生態系修復・整備 / 生態学 / 土壌学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「外来生物の侵略性は、その種の生物学的な形質と侵入先の生態系の特徴との相互作用によって決まる」という仮説を検証する。海洋島(大陸と陸続きになったことがない島)である小笠原諸島に侵入した侵略的外来植物(モクマオウ、ギンネム、アカギ)において、前2種は甚大な生態系影響をもたらしているのに対し、アカギは母島以外では著しい侵略性を示さない。これは、現状のリスク評価法では現実の侵略性の程度を適正に評価できないことを示唆する。これら3 種の比較を通し、これまでのリスク評価で見逃されてきた外来生物の侵略性を決める要因を明らかにするとともに、侵略性のリスクを評価するための新しい手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated invasiveness of woody plants (Bischofia javanica, Casuarina equisetifolia and Leucaena leucocephala) which invaded on the Ogasawara Islands, focusing on interactions between their nutrient usage and soil chemical characteristics. Particularly, it was suggested that interactions between nutrient usage of Bischofia javanica and available soil phosphorus and soil pH are possible causal factors for the high invasiveness of the species on Haha-jima Island. Analysis of species distribution modeling of the three species revealed that Bischofia javanica has unique habitat requirements compared with the other two species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小笠原諸島における侵略的外来植物について、その土壌養分要求特性に注目し、侵入先となる生態系を特徴づける成立要因とどのように相互作用するかを栽培実験、土壌分析、空間解析により検討した。本研究は、自然界での植物の分布における植物の土壌養分要求特性の役割を明らかにしたものであり、その成果は、小笠原諸島における外来植物の制御に直接貢献するだけでなく、植物栄養学に対しても新たな研究課題を提示できると期待される。