Determinant of primary succession in post-landslide forests and development of afforestation technique by using nitrogen fixing plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Makoto  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60719798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内海 俊介  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (10642019)
山田 孝  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20333635)
吉田 俊也  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60312401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気候変動 / 撹乱 / 生態系修復 / 窒素固定植物 / 土壌ー植物系 / 豪雨 / 野外操作実験 / 天然更新 / 山腹崩壊 / 機能形質 / 極端現象 / 人工降雨実験 / 土砂流出 / 鹿食害 / 根の形質 / 地表徘徊生昆虫 / 植生回復 / 生物多様性 / 森林再生 / シカ / 土砂崩れ / 豪雨災害 / 植生遷移 / 生態系サービス / 土地利用 / 土砂流亡 / 大規模野外捜査実験 / 一次遷移 / 生態系機能 / 地すべり / 植生の一次遷移
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道大学研究林の斜面において、重機を用いて多地点で同程度の広さおよび強度の山腹崩壊を模倣する地はぎ実験を実施する。 その後、種子の散布量、土壌窒素量、表層土砂の移動量に注目し、どの要因が山腹崩壊後初期の植生の現存量や植食性昆虫の種多様性の回復を強く制限しているのか、制限の強さは立地によって変化するのかを検証する。さらに、山腹崩壊跡地の積極的な植生回復を目指し、これまで単一種のみ用いられてきた窒素固定植物の植栽について、複数の窒素固定植物種を混植する条件を設け、その植生の現存量や生物多様性回復への効果を比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain the useful information for the restoration after landslides, this project was conducted to answer following three questions. 1: Do which environmental factors regulate the natural recovery of vegetation after landslides? 2: When planting N-fixing plants after landslide, what should we care for? 3: How do the extreme precipitation influence the seedlings planted after landslides? This project clarified, 1: water stress regulate the natural recovery of vegetation after landslides, 2: Even within the N-fixing plants, the suitable habitatr for the survival is different among several the post-landslides forests, 3: the extreme precipitation decrease the wood density and leaf thickness of the plants planted after landslides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動に伴って今後増加していく山腹崩壊とその跡地の森林。今回のプロジェクトで得られた”どのような山腹跡地が回復しにくいか、回復しにくい場所に積極的に樹木を植栽する上ではどのような場所にーどの樹種を植えるのが効果的か”という知見は、そうした山腹崩壊跡地をできるだけ速やかに回復させ、森林の近隣にある人々の暮らしを安全なものにし、持続可能な社会を構築していく上で重要となる。また、学術的な意義としては、30箇所という膨大な数の人工山腹崩壊跡地を設定し、崩壊地の環境と樹木のパフォーマンスの関係を網羅的に解析することで、世界で初めて山腹崩壊地の生態系回復指針を立てる上で普遍的な知見を得ることができた。