Study on developing a new method caputuring large wood with horizontal rods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Daizo  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (40372552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀口 俊行  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (30795703)
内田 太郎  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60370780)
鈴木 拓郎  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60535524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流木 / 土砂災害 / 捕捉工 / 水平梁 / 水路実験 / 粒子法 / 透過型砂防堰堤 / 流木捕捉率 / 流木災害 / 流木捕捉工 / 水平梁構造 / 土砂供給 / 構造解析 / 橋梁閉塞 / 数値シミュレーション / 土石流区間
Outline of Research at the Start
流木が橋梁などの河川狭窄箇所を閉塞し、土砂や水が越流・氾濫することで被害が拡大する現象が近年の土砂災害では多発している。本研究で提案する流木捕捉手法は、土砂と流木の比重および形状特性の違いを利用して鉛直方向に分離することで狭窄部での流木閉塞を回避し、偏析した土砂と水を下流へ流すものである。既存の捕捉工と異なり、大規模な設備を必要とせず、河川内の限られたスペースに設置することが可能である。有効性が確認されれば実用化の可能性が高いと考えられる。水路実験と粒子法による数値解析を組み合わせ、新たな流木捕捉工の効果を検証した上で、行政機関と協力の上で実用化の基盤を作り、土砂災害の防止・軽減を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of a new type of large wood trap with horizontal rods, we conducted flume experiments, numerical simulations, and consideration of practical use. From results of the flume experiment, in which sediment and large wood were supplied at the same time, it was confirmed that the large wood was trapped on the horizontal rods, and the sediment flowed downstream, passing under the trap. It was confirmed that the large wood trap rate differs depending on the large wood supply density, the grain size of the sediment, ratio of the large wood length to the rod spacing. The results of these experiments were simulated by numerical simulation using the moving particle method, and although there were some differences, the results were similar to those of the experiments. Similar results were obtained with the result of scaling up 100 times based, indicating the possibility of practical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豪雨によって斜面崩壊や土石流が発生する際,樹木が土砂と同時に流出し,河川を流下する。近年,この流木が橋梁などの河川狭窄箇所を閉塞し,土砂や水が越流・氾濫することで,被害が拡大する現象が多発している。最近になって,種々の流木捕捉工が提案されているが,砂防ダムや遊砂池に併せて設置されることが多く,設置場所が限られ,施設が大規模化する問題点がある。本研究で検討した水平梁構造の捕捉工は,流木と土砂を分離して流木のみを効率的に捕捉する機能を有することが水路実験と数値解析で確認された。砂防堰堤等の施設が未設置の河川に設置することで,下流への流木の流出を防止し,流木災害の軽減が期待される。