Quantitative reconstruction of the Last Glacial Maximum vegetation as origin of modern vegetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takahara Hikaru  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 特任教授 (30216775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 貴美子  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10514177)
佐々木 尚子  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (50425427)
林 竜馬  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (60636067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords最終氷期最盛期 / 花粉分析 / 花粉生産量 / 植生の定量的復元 / マツ科針葉樹 / リタートラップ法 / 景観復元法(LRA) / 北八ヶ岳 / 景観復元法(LRA) / 八ヶ岳 / 定量的植生復元 / 景観復元モデル / 白駒湿原 / 景観復元法(LRA) / 白駒池 / LRA
Outline of Research at the Start
最も寒冷で乾燥した約2-2.5万年前の最終氷期最盛期(LGM)における植生分布の解明は,現在の日本列島の多様な生物の地理分布や生態系の形成過程を考える上で不可欠である。これまで過去の植生の組成変化は花粉分析法などによって解明されてきたが,樹種ごとに花粉生産量が異なるため,植生の定量的な解明は困難であった。本研究では,1.LGMの植生の主要構成要素であるトウヒなどのマツ科針葉樹の花粉生産量を解明し,2.LGMの植生に類似した植生が残存する北八ヶ岳において,定量的復元の検証を行う。さらに,3.日本各地のLGMにおける化石花粉と花粉生産量データを用いて,LGMにおける植生の定量的な空間分布を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TTo quantitatively reconstruct Japanese forests during the Last Glacial Maximum ca. 20,000 years ago, we measured pollen productivity rates (PPRs; grains/year・ha) several taxa in Pinaceae conifers and Betulaceae. PPRs are critical parameters for quantitative vegetation reconstruction (Sugita 2007a, b), and they range from the hundreds of billions range (i.e. Abies spp. and Picea spp.), to trillions (i.e. Tsuga spp., Pinus subgenus Haploxylon, and Betula spp.). However, year-to-year variations in PPRs are large for Picea spp. and Betula spp., in particular. Pollen assemblages from two subalpine sites on Kita Yatsugatake, Nagano Prefecture, differ significantly from the quantitative vegetation composition of the surrounding forests, demonstrating the necessity of Sugita's objective quantitative approach for improvement. Further measurements are necessary to estimate PPR variations of these taxa for proper evaluation of the LGM vegetation composition in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在より気温が5度以上低かった最終氷期最盛期(LGM)における植生構成は現在のそれと大きく異なっていた。このLGMにおける植生の定量的空間分布の解明は,日本列島における現在の多様な生物の地理分布や生態系の形成過程を考える上で不可欠である。その成果は,生物地理学,保全生態学,さらには将来の気候変動による生態系への影響を予測するためには重要な資料となる。また,これまで不明であったマツ科針葉樹などの花粉生産量は,様々な時代における花粉分析による定量的な植生解明に不可欠な資料となる。