Artificial introduction of an intracellular symbiont from Acalolepta fraudatrix to Monochamus alternatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Takuya  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90343805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安佛 尚志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30392583)
高務 淳  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80399378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsボルバキア / ビロウドカミキリ / マツノマダラカミキリ / マイクロインジェクション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、ビロウドカミキリに感染している細胞内寄生細菌ボルバキアを、マツ材線虫病の媒介昆虫であるマツノマダラカミキリに導入することである。このビロウドカミキリ由来のボルバキアは、宿主に子孫を作らせなくする性質を持っており、この性質をマツノマダラカミキリに応用するための基礎研究として行う。マツノマダラカミキリへのボルバキアの導入方法として、抽出したボルバキアを直接個体に注入する方法と、マツノマダラカミキリの培養細胞を利用して注入する方法の2つを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent year, many attempts have been examined to use Wolbachia, which causes reproductive alteration in the hosts, as a biological control agent against pests. In this study, Wolbachia derived from Acalolepta fraudatrix was injected into eggs of Monochamus alternatus, which is the vector of pine wilt disease, by the microinjection method to establish Wolbachia-infected strain of M. alternatus. Of the Wolbachia-injected eggs, the percentage of individuals that developed to adults was 13%, and the percentage of adults infected with Wolbachia was 0.6%. Wolbachia derived from A. fraudatrix could be fixed in M. alternatus, but the Wolbachia did not transfer to the next generation offspring via infected females.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マイクロインジェクション法を用いることで、ビロウドカミキリ由来のボルバキアをマツノマダラカミキリに導入できることが示された。これはマツ材線虫病の防除対策としてボルバキアを利用するための大きな一歩であると言える。また、マツノマダラカミキリの細胞培養に成功し、かつ、その細胞にボルバキアを感染させることができた。将来、マツノマダラカミキリの細胞に馴化したこのボルバキアを、マツノマダラカミキリ個体に定着させることができれば、ボルバキアに感染したマツノマダラカミキリ系統の確立につながるかも知れない。