A study to clarify the factors in disease occurrence and resistant mechanism of resinous canker of Thujopsis dolabrata var. hondai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Yu  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相川 拓也  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90343805)
升屋 勇人  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70391183)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒノキアスナロ / 漏脂病 / エチレン / ヒバ
Outline of Research at the Start
地域特産樹種であるヒバの人工造林においてはヒバ漏脂病(ろうしびょう)が問題となっている。ヒバ漏脂病は、樹幹から樹脂流出が起こり樹幹変形に至る病害である。ヒバ漏脂病は病原菌の接種による再現が困難で発病機構がほとんど分からない病害であったが、本研究では新たな接種法により病理学的な個体レベルの抵抗性機構を解明する。一方、研究代表者らは野外の発病林分で強度間伐施業を実施し、無間伐林分に比べ低発病率の林分を作る実証実験に成功しており、この林分間の発病率の差異を利用して、病原菌密度に着目した林分レベルの発病率抑制要因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resinous canker on Hiba cypress (Thujopsis dolabrata var. hondai) stems is a major problem in the Hiba cypress plantations. Nevertheless this disease has been found more than one hundred years ago, the disease mechanism has not been fully clarified. In this study, we found that ethylene production by the pathogenic fungi, Cistella japonica, has a role causing this disease. In a diseased forest, we clarified that disease rate could be kept at low frequency for several years by thinning treatments. It was clarified that low disease rate might be caused by low density of pathogenic fungi accompanied with low wetness of bark by thinning treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒノキ・ヒバ漏脂病が発見されて以来1世紀が経過するにもかかわらず発病機構が十分に明らかにされてこなかったが、本研究により病理学的に発病機構が明らかにされた。ヒバ人工林における被害抑制を強度間伐という施業により達成できたことは、漏脂病によってそがれたヒバ人工造林促進意欲を取り戻すことにつながり、ヒバ人工造林が過疎に直面した地域にとって希望のある地域特産品産業となることに貢献する。