Project/Area Number |
19H03017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 正弘 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40303870)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 木材腐朽菌 / リグニン / セルロース / ヒストン / 糸状菌 / バイオマス / 腐朽菌 / 担子菌 / セルラーゼ / 木材 / きのこ / エピジェネティック / 植物細胞壁 / 転写制御 / キノコ / 木質 / 木材腐朽 / 二次代謝 / 天然物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、“エピジェネティック”をテーマにして、腐朽菌を用いた基礎・応用研究を展開する。 1. 基礎研究では、代表者は近年、白色腐朽菌ヒラタケで“リグニン分解モード”と“多糖分解モード”が、エピジェネティック変動を伴ってON/OFFが切り替わるダイナミックな制御スイッチを発見した。この分子機構を調査するとともに、多様な腐朽菌において、この機構が腐朽制御の基本原理か多様性かを明らかにする。 2. 応用研究では、ゲノムワイドなエピジェネティック情報に基づいた生合成工学を行う。腐朽菌を用いて木材を処理しつつ、高付加価値な生理活性物質(低分子)を高生産させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous study implied that histone H3 N-dimethylation at lysine 4 level possibly affects the shift; therefore, we analysed the expression pattern in P. ostreatus ccl1 disruptants in which the methylation level was decreased. The results showed upregulation of some cellulolytic enzyme-encoding genes. We also examined the effects of H3K36 methylation. Upregulation of seven cellulolytic enzyme-encoding genes, including the four upregulated in the ccl1 disruptants, was observed in the K36A mutant strains of hst3a, the major histone H3-encoding gene. Unlike in the ccl1 disruptants and hst3a K36A mutants, downregulation of at least four cellulolytic enzyme-encoding genes abundantly expressed in 20b was observed in the gene disruptants of kdm4 encoding a putative H3K36 demethylase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
木材腐朽菌の分解酵素遺伝子群は、培養条件によって転写レベルで調節されていることが昔から知られていた。転写調節の分子機構の解明は、人為的な木材分解制御(分解能の改変)に重要である。しかし、分子遺伝学研究がほとんど行われておらず、ほとんど明らかになっていなかった。本研究では、これらの障壁を打ち破り、突破口を見出した。