Observation of cellulose hydrogel during cell culture and decaying wood by MR microcopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Wada Masahisa  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40270897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 誠  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30447510)
久住 亮介  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70546530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMRマイクロスコピー / セルロースヒドロゲル / 腐朽木材 / X線CT / MRI / 固体NMR / グルカン / あて材 / テーダマツ / 木材腐朽
Outline of Research at the Start
核磁気共鳴画像(MRI)法は水を含む試料の非破壊での内部構造観察に適している。本研究では、MRI法(MRマイクロスコピー)をセルロース系材料や木質系材料に適用し、観察手法の確立を目指す。具体的には、細胞培養中の三次元足場材料としてのセルロースヒドロゲルと腐朽木材を観察対象とし、細胞成長や分化の程度と腐朽の程度の評価方法を確立し、既存のそれぞれの評価方法との相関を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) system was constructed based on a superconducting magnet and a spectrometer for nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. In cellulose hydrogel, an imaging method that reflects differences in relaxation time of the medium was established. In wood, differences in tissue structure could be observed in the water-saturated state, and the relationship between the mean brightness value of images and moisture content was clarified, enabling the estimation of moisture content in wood above the fiber saturation point. We also succeeded in imaging of decayed wood and found the possibility of evaluating the progress of decay by combining it with the X-ray computed tomography method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非破壊、非侵襲で試料内部の構造を観察する手法にMRI法がある。本研究では、自作した高磁場MRIシステムを用いて、セルロースヒドロゲルや木材の内部構造を観察可能にした。このシステムは観察対象を限定しないので、さまざまな生物材料へ適応可能である。また、木材では、高含水率状態で腐朽が進行しやすいことが知られている。本研究は、MRI法により、これまで困難であった高含水率状態の含水率の非破壊推定、腐朽木材の観察を可能にしたものであり、木質科学、セルロース科学、木材保存学の発展に寄与する。