Manufacturing of quasi-noncombustible plywood on the real line and developing of price competitive self-charring stop type fire resistant wooden materials and joints using this plywood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2020-2021)
Akita Prefectural University (2019)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA NOBORU  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 特任教授 (30180384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板垣 直行  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (00271891)
栗本 康司  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (60279510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords燃え止まり / 耐火部材 / 灰分 / 活性化エネルギー / 炭 / 赤熱 / 耐火試験 / 燃え止まり型木質耐火部材 / 木材のみ / 難燃薬剤注入単板 / 樹種 / 部位 / 産地 / 環境親和性 / 燃え止まり型 / 木質耐火部材 / 集成材のみ / 準不燃合板 / 価格競争力 / 地域材活用
Outline of Research at the Start
木材最大の需要先である新設住宅着工戸数の減少は確実で、非住宅分野への需要開拓が肝要である。期待できるのは、都市部の建築市場規模が大きい、高さ30m、階数4~7階くらいまでのボリュームゾーンである。それらの建築物は耐火構造となり、木材現わしの耐火構造では、燃え止まることが要求される。昨年木材高度加工研究所に東北初の大型耐火炉が設置され、これを活用して価格競争力のある木質系耐火部材が開発できれば、多種の木材産業基盤を生かした秋田地域の活性化が期待できる。本研究は、ロールプレスによる安価な準不燃合板を開発するとともに、価格競争のある燃え止まり型木質系耐火部材を開発し、秋田スギの需要開拓を促進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since wooden structures themselves are combustible, they will not be extinguished even after the combustibles in the building are burned out. This is why wooden fireproof members combined with materials injected with non-combustible chemicals have been developed. But when the building is demolished, these members will be only landfilled because they can’t burn. There are reports of self-extinguishing in 1-hour fire resistance tests using larch and Douglas-fir glulam, but no reports of self-extinguishing in Sugi glulam. Wood contains ash and it acts as a catalyst for the oxidation of wood and charcoal, reducing the activation energy and promoting the oxidation reaction. In other words, combustion might be extinguished for wood with a small amount of ash. For 1-hour fire resistance test using hinoki glulam with a low ash content, the combustion was self-extinguished. And for 2-hour fire resistance test using Douglas-fir glulam, the combustion was almost self-extinguishing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木質資源の利活用による森林の持続的経営は、地球温暖化防止の脱炭素の切り札である。建築分野での木材利用は住宅が中心であったが、欧州や北米など世界的に中大規模建築への利用が盛んに行われるようになっている。わが国も例外ではないが、最大のハードルが火災である。不燃薬剤を注入した木材などを用いて耐火部材を開発してきたが、それではカスケード利用不可能で、木材が環境に優しいとは言えない。まさに本末転倒である。木材のみで自消できることが望ましく、その糸口が灰分である。さらに、木材中の灰分量を非破壊的に測定できる手法も見出している。また、辺材部から心材部への灰分の移動メカニズムの解明は、樹木学的に重要である。