Cambium activity and secondary xylem formation of trees investigated through mitochondrial genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Ugai  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (70337707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 克彦  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (50264099)
安江 恒  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (00324236)
内海 泰弘  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50346839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords樹木ミトコンドリア / ゲノム解析 / 樹木形成層 / 二次木部形成 / 樹木ミトコンドリアゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の成長や形質発現には、ミトコンドリアのゲノムが大きく関係している。しかし、ミトコンドリアゲノムが樹木の最も重要な形質である二次木部の形成に与える影響については、未だ明らかとなっていない。本研究では、次世代シークエンス解析により、素材や木質バイオマスとして有用な針葉樹のミトコンドリアゲノムを解読する。さらに、遺伝子発現定量解析、年輪解析、顕微鏡観察を行い、樹木ミトコンドリアゲノムと二次木部形成の関係を詳しく明らかにする。本研究で得られる成果は、新たな木材識別・材質特性評価や効率的な材質の改質につながる技術基盤の構築に大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify the roles of mitochondria in the secondary xylem formation of tree. The mitochondria in the cambiums were observed and the mitochondrial genomes were sequenced for the two conifers grown in Japan. The visualization of mitochondria revealed their distribution and variation in tree cambium. Although the full length of mitochondrial genomes could not be analyzed, some coding regions of proteins were annotated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは、すべての高等生物において細胞の活性やアポトーシスを左右する最も重要な細胞小器官である。本研究により、樹木のミトコンドリアゲノムの情報を得ることができ、これと二次木部形成における形成層細胞の活性および木化におけるアポトーシスの関係を明らかにできる。また、ミトコンドリアゲノム情報に基づき高い二次木部生産能を有する樹木を効果的に選抜でき、高い材質特性を有する木材の安定的な生産・供給につなげることができる。