Study on manganese in otoliths of demersal fishes as an Indicator of hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Satoshi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30224455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords貧酸素 / 内湾 / 耳石 / マンガン / バリウム / マコガレイ / 東京湾
Outline of Research at the Start
環境履歴から内湾の貧酸素水動態を推定する手法を確立するために、貧酸素条件で底質から溶出するマンガンに注目する。飼育実験によって、マンガンの底質からの溶出、水中のマンガンの耳石への蓄積といったプロセスを明らかにする。
そして、東京湾の底魚数種の耳石に含有するマンガンを年輪構造に沿って測定し、各個体の貧酸素水環境履歴(どの季節に貧酸素水域を利用したか)を推定する。
これらの結果によって、耳石のマンガンが内湾の貧酸素水の指標として用いる有用性が確認される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine environmental history of the coastal fish living in and around anoxic and hypoxic inner bay, I focused on Mn eluted from the sediment under low oxygen conditions. Through rearing experiments, hypoxia increased the Mn concentration in seawater. The otolith Mn concentration also showed a significant increase for the Mn-added group, confirming that the otolith Mn is an indicator of the environmental history of hypoxic water.
Otolith Mn was measured for the marbled flounder inside and outside Tokyo Bay. Mn in otolith was extremely low in the outside the bay, but it was found to increase significantly in the inner bay and the bay mouth, especially in the spring and summer. In addition, the otolith Mn concentration in the natural sea area was significantly higher than in any of the Mn-added groups in the rearing experiment. Therefore, it was considered that environmental stress, in addition to the hypoxic conditions of the inner bay, increased otolith Mn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの耳石を用いた環境履歴の解析は、微量元素Srを指標とした塩分履歴が主であったが、本研究によって、内湾の貧酸素条件等に加えてストレス等が耳石Mnを増加させるものと考えられた。これらの結果より、耳石Mnが内湾環境の指標となり得ることが示され、耳石を用いた環境履歴解析において、新しい微量元素の有用性が示された。
さらには貧酸素のみならず、海洋酸性化・化学汚染が耳石の微量元素組成や微細構造に影響している可能性が示された。内湾漁業資源がどのような内湾環境を利用しながら生活しているかを明らかにするツールが開発され、社会的な課題解決につながるものと思われる。