Study on reproductive mechanism in grouper by ecophysiological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Soyano Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (80260735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 莚平 裕次  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 特任研究員 (20806971)
村田 良介  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 助教 (40809159)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords繁殖メカニズム / 産卵行動 / 産卵回遊 / 成熟関連ホルモン / ハタ類 / 産卵関連行動 / 成熟誘起ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
重要水産対象種であるハタ類の天然資源を末永く利用するためには、次の世代を残すための繁殖のメカニズム(再生産機構)を解明し、ハタ類の資源管理とその生息環境を守る必要がある。本研究では、カンモンハタをモデル種として、天然海域におけるハタ類の繁殖特性と再生産機構を行動生理学・繁殖生理生態学的研究によって解明する。具体的には、魚に発信器を装着し、そこから出される音波を利用して行動を解析する。また、生殖腺の発達を統御するホルモン(体内の情報伝達物質)の遺伝子の発現を解析する。さらに、天然海域における月周期・潮汐・水温などの環境と行動や体内の変化を関連づけ、カンモンハタの繁殖のメカニズムを理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a basis for resource management and development of aquaculture technology for grouper, an important fishery resource in Japan, we conducted an experiment using the honeycomb groupers that inhabit the coral reefs of Okinawa to clarify the relationship between spawning behavior and gonad development in natural waters. We attached a transmitter to a grouper captured in its habitat on the coral reef and re-released it to observe its migration between the habitat and the spawning grounds outside the reef. The results showed that the males migrated first to the spawning grounds and then the females migrated to the spawning grounds. After completing spawning, both males and females were found to return to their original habitat. In addition, the secretion of hormones which regulate gonadal development increased rapidly at the spawning grounds. This was shown to activate the physiological mechanisms for spawning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は天然フィールドにおいて捕獲した魚に発信機を装着し、海に設置した受信機でその行動を記録するバイオテレメトリー法を用いて産卵関連行動を調べた数少ない研究である。この研究において、産卵場への移動のタイミングが雄雌で違うことが明らかとなった。また、産卵移動前後の個体を捕獲し、生殖腺の発達を制御するホルモンを測定したところ、産卵場に到達した魚で排卵・産卵を引き起こすホルモンが増加することが分かった。このように産卵場への移動が産卵のための生理機構の活性化には必要であることを初めて明らかにした。これらの知見はハタ類の天然海域における再生産と資源管理に向けた重要な情報である。