Food web analysis in the growth area of Pacific saury based on phytoplankton pigment catabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Kiyotaka  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), グループ長 (70371838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高須賀 明典  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00392902)
柏山 祐一郎  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (00611782)
寒川 清佳  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 研究員 (00824426)
瀬藤 聡  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), コーディネーター (10463100)
安倍 大介  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主任研究員 (10565568)
山口 珠葉  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 研究員 (30845293)
渡井 幹雄  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 研究員 (50829166)
伊藤 大樹  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 研究員 (80824383)
清水 勇吾  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (10371791)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPacific saury / copepod / Prochlorococcus / Synechococcus / カイアシ類 / サンマ / 食性 / プロクロロコッカス / 植物プランクトン / 色素代謝物 / 食物網 / 植物色素 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
サンマは、黒潮より南の比較的暖かい海域を中心に産卵することが、マイワシやマサバなどと比べた特徴である。この海域では非常に小型(0.001mm以下)の植物プランクトンが光合成活動の中心になっていることが知られている。光合成による生物生産は、小型の植物プランクトンからサンマの仔魚・稚魚まで複雑な食物網を経て伝達されていると考えられているが、その経路を調べるには非常に労力が必要で、従来の方法では現実的には難しかった。この課題は、植物プランクトンの色素が分解されて出来る物質(代謝物)が生物ごとに違うことを利用し、この代謝物の分析を中心とした方法で食物網構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vessel surveys and sample analysis were conducted to elucidate the food web structure supporting the early growth of juvenile Pacific saury in the waters surrounding the Kuroshio Current during the winter/spring season. In addition to the previously reported genera Paracalanus, Oncaea, and Oithona, copepods of family Corycaeidae was an important taxon as a food source for the saury larvae. These copepods were found to feed on prokaryotic phytoplankton as well as eukaryotic phytoplankton, and these taxa were found to be distributed near the surface in the environment. These results indicate that small prokaryotic phytoplankton as well as large eukaryotic phytoplankton are important primary producers in the research area, and that their production supports the growth of Pacific saury larvae through the food web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義としては、従来は主に貧栄養海域に適応し漁業生産への貢献は少ないと見なされていた原核植物プランクトンが、資源魚種の再生産に重要な役割を持っていることを示したことが挙げられる。社会的には、これらの知見を元にして対象海域の生物生産構造をモデル化することで、より高度な資源変動予測や資源管理につながっていくことが期待される。