Sex steroid-dependent regulatory mechanisms of reproductive and aggressive behaviors in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okubo Kataaki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (10370131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords性ホルモン / 魚類 / 生殖行動 / 攻撃行動
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類においては、「生殖行動の起こしやすさ」や「攻撃性の強さ」といった行動形質が、効率的な養殖の可否に直結する。これらの行動形質は生殖腺(卵巣あるいは精巣)から分泌される性ホルモンの支配下にあることが知られているが、脳に届いた性ホルモンが生殖行動や攻撃行動を引き起こす際に、脳内でどのような機構が作動するのかは明らかとなっていない。そこで本研究では、生殖行動や攻撃行動に顕著な異常を示す各種のメダカ変異体を用いて、この問いに回答を与えることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vertebrates, including teleost fish, reproductive and aggressive behaviors are under the control of sex steroid hormones secreted from the ovaries and testes. In this study, we conducted a series of analyses in medaka to clarify "what brain mechanisms mediate the effects of sex steroid hormones on reproductive and aggressive behaviors in teleost fish". Our results showed, for example, that androgens stimulate the expression of the neuropeptide galanin in the preoptic area, which in turn triggers aggressive chases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、雄性ホルモンが魚類の攻撃行動を引き起こす際の脳内メカニズムの一端が明らかとなった。今回明らかとなったのは、追い払い行動という攻撃行動の一要素を引き起こす脳内メカニズムに過ぎないが、研究をさらに進めることで、性ホルモンが生殖行動や攻撃行動を引き起こす際の脳内メカニズムの全容が見えてくることが期待される。そこで得られる成果は、基礎生物学的に価値があるだけでなく、水産増養殖への応用にもつながることが期待される。