| Project/Area Number |
19H03056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
| Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshiura Yasutoshi 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (90372052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 廣幸 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 講師 (40733936)
木下 政人 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60263125)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ゲノム編集 / 代理親魚法 / 不妊化 / 生殖腺刺激ホルモン受容体 / 全雌生産 / トラフグ / クサフグ / メダカ / ゲノム編集技術 / 代理親魚技術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、ゲノム編集技術による養殖魚の品種改良が注目されているが、実用化した場合、環境保護の観点において、ゲノム編集魚の逃亡による野性魚との遺伝子交雑問題は避けられない。そこで、養殖魚の不妊化に着目した。魚類では、三倍体化等の不妊化技術はあるものの、いずれの方法も実用化にあたり確実性が乏しい。本研究は、ゲノム編集技術を用いて100%の不妊化が可能な遺伝的不妊魚の作出を目指す。また、この不妊魚は次世代を作出できないため、大量生産が難しい。この課題を克服するため、代理親魚法を利用して、これらの遺伝的不妊魚を簡便かつ大量生産する技術を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
FSH receptor-deficient tiger pufferfish were generated by the CRISPR/Cas9 method with the aim of producing genetically infertile fish. Analysis of female ovaries revealed that all were immature, indicating that FSH receptor deficiency causes infertility in female tiger pufferfish. The DEAD END-deficient grass pufferfish without germ cells was created by genome editing, and then when tiger pufferfish germ cells were transplanted into the DEAD END-deficient grass pufferfish, tiger pufferfish sperm production was observed from these grass pufferfish, indicating that they can be used as surrogate parent fish.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
魚類の不妊化については、その原因遺伝子が特定されてるものは少ない。本研究においてFSH受容体欠損がトラフグでも、雌の不妊化を引き起こし、魚類の雌の不妊化遺伝子として特定できたことは、魚類の生殖生理学において学術的意義は高い。また、不妊化技術は養殖魚の権利保護として産業に貢献する他、逃亡による遺伝子交雑を防ぐため環境保全にもつながる重要な技術であることから、その社会的意義も大きい。