| Project/Area Number |
19H03058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Asano Kota 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50263124)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松下 京平 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20552962)
山根 史博 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40570635)
法理 樹里 滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 研究員 (90744756)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | インバウンド / インバウンド需要 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、農山漁村に蓄積されている自然資本を地域の魅力の源泉とみなし、それが湧出する生態系サービスを高度に活用し、農山漁村へのインバウンド需要を拡大させうる条件を実証的に解明し、地方創生の新たな展開戦略を構築しようとするものである。 具体的には、 ①農山漁村における潜在的なインバウンド需要を地域間比較が可能な形で定量化する手法を開発し、経済波及効果を試算するとともに、②インバウンドの増加に対する農山漁村の社会的受容性を分析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study considers the natural capital accumulated in agricultural, mountainous, and fishing villages as a source of regional attractiveness, and seeks to empirically elucidate the conditions under which inbound demand to rural areas can be increased by making advanced use of the ecosystem services that spring from this capital, and to develop new strategies for regional revitalization. Specifically, the project aims to (1) develop a method to quantify potential inbound demand in rural areas in a way that enables inter-regional comparisons, and (2) analyze the social acceptability of increased inbound demand in rural areas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インバウンドに焦点をあてた農山漁村観光研究は学術的に未発達であることに加え、ビッグデータを用いた余暇関連の人流可視化、ならびにそれらデータを扱いうる価値評価方法は大きな学術的新規性を有するだけではなく、「内需」の拡大がこれ以上期待できない我が国において、「外需」に地方創生の活路を見出す点、併せて農山漁村固有の魅力を再評価する点でもその開発には社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。