Empirical research on farm structure under agricultural policy change: focusing structural change process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ANDO Mitsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40261747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 邦夫  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00726820)
品川 優  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10363417)
渡部 岳陽  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10371014)
伊庭 治彦  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70303873)
中村 勝則  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80315605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構造政策 / 集落営農 / センサス / 構造変動 / 農地集積 / 農業構造 / 水田農業 / 大規模農家 / 複合化 / 農業センサス / 農地 / 市街化区域内農地 / 農地政策 / 集落法人連合体 / 担い手 / 都市農地 / 農地中間管理機構 / 農地市場 / 地代
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、センサス分析と現地実態調査を通じて、大きな転換点を迎えている日本
農業の構造変動を把握するものである。2015年・2020年センサスの地区別・集落別の動向分析と現地実態調査を通じてそこで生じている構造変動の詳細を明らかにする。構造変動のプロセスの解明には現地実態調査がどうしても不可欠であり、それを通じて政策的介入のあり方を明らかにすることを目指している。また、構造変動と政策的環境(2015年センサスは戸別所得補償制度、2020年センサスは米の生産調整の廃止)との関係を究明する。農地市場にも着目し、補助金の地代化が生じているかどうかについても分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify structural changes in Japanese agriculture, including regional differences, by statistical analysis and field survey. It is another important issue to clarify the changes of group farming systems based on rural community that have been established throughout Japan as a result of the structural policy.
An analysis of the 2020 Agriculture and Forestry Census revealed that Japanese agriculture has been shrinking and is on the verge of collapse, and that regional differences in structural change are widening. The field survey revealed the following facts. In flat paddy fields, large-scale operations are expanding their scale further by renting farmland. On the other hand, group farming systems in hilly and mountainous areas were facing difficulties as they were unable to secure successors. Collaboration among community farms and mergers of them has occurred, which local agricultural policy supported this phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
危機的状況にある日本農業の正確な姿を地域差を含めて把握するとともに、農業構造変動が現地で具体的にどのような形で生じているかを観察することで、構造変動のプロセスを明らかにするという点に本研究の学術的な意義がある。
また、政策の影響を受けて設立された集落営農がどのような道筋を辿っているのかを明らかにすることは政策評価という点でも貢献するところがある。この研究に基づいて農業政策、特に構造政策の方向性について提言を行うことができる点にも社会的な意義があると考えている。