Water use of high-yielding rice varieties under changing climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ikawa Hiroki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (10754393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 利拡  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, グループ長 (10228455)
米村 正一郎  県立広島大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20354128)
小野 圭介  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (20549555)
関山 恭代  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度分析研究センター, 上級研究員 (60342804)
桑形 恒男  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 再雇用職員 (90195602)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水稲 / 蒸発散 / 光合成 / 多収品種 / 生態系モデル / 遺伝子発現 / 二酸化炭素 / 水利用 / 水田 / 気候変動
Outline of Research at the Start
高い光合成能力を持つイネ品種は、将来の世界の食料需要の増加を賄うための有望な戦略と期待される。しかし、光合成能力が高い品種は一般にその水利用(蒸散)も大きく、水消費の増加が懸念される。本研究では、以下の3点を解明することを目的とする。
(1) 高い光合成能力を持つイネの蒸散や光合成は、生育期間を通してどのように変化し、水利用効率(収量/蒸散)にどのような影響を与えるのか?
(2) 今後予想される大気環境(気温やCO2濃度)の変化は、高い光合成能力を持つ品種の蒸散や水利用効率にどのような影響を与えるのか?
(3) 高い光合成能力を持つ品種の蒸散や水利用効率は、どのような遺伝子に支配されているのか?
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Canopy photosynthesis and evapotranspiration were compared between a common rice cultivar (Koshihikari) and high-yielding rice cultivars (Takanari & Onari). Compared with Koshihikari, Takanari and Onari achieved a greater canopy photosynthesis and water use due to their high leaf photosynthesis capacity, mesophyll CO2 transfer, and stomatal conductance. Based on the physiological properties, a rice ecosystem model was developed. Furthermore, observations suggest the phenology effect is also important for the cumulative canopy production over the growth period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在および将来の作物需要を支える上で、高い光合成能力は、水稲のような主要な作物に必要とされる形質である。一方で、光合成特性は、作物群落の水利用(蒸発散)とも密接に関わっているため、作物が高い光合成を発揮することで、どの程度、水需要に対する影響があるのかを把握する必要がある。本研究では、光合成に比べて蒸発散の品種間差は小さい結果を示した。観測と生態系モデルの両者によるアプローチにより、多様な形質を持つ水稲や他の作物に対しても同様の評価を行うための指針となる。