Plant canopy functional imaging for high-throughput phenotyping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ibaraki Yasuomi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50242160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐合 悠貴  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20648852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクロロフィル蛍光 / 光化学分光反射指数PRI / PPFD / PS2量子収率 / 光合成電子伝達速度 / 画像解析 / イチゴ / PSII量子 / PRI / ETR / 分光反射 / マッピング / 電子伝達速度 / 植物個体群・群落 / 反射画像 / 蛍光画像 / 画像計測 / 光化学分光反射 / PSII量子収率 / 光化学分光反射指数 / CNNモデル / 植物群落画像解析 / 光強度分布
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、植物の表現型解析(フェノタイピング)において、植物の光合成や生産力などの機能形質の評価を可能にする、群落を対象とした画像解析手法を開発することを目的とする。特に、安価な計測・撮影機器を利用し、クロロフィル蛍光や光化学分光反射指数の画像計測と葉面受光強度分布画像解析を組み合わせて、群落表面におけるPS2量子収率・電子伝達速度などの情報を高速に取得することで、育種分野だけでなく、スマート農業分野において有用となる手法の開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to establish a plant functional imaging method that enables high-throughput phenotyping, an image-based real-time monitoring system for leaf surface PPFD was developed. Combined use of the leaf surface PPFD monitoring system and image measurement of chlorophyll fluorescence enabled us to map PSII quantum yield and electron transfer rate (ETR) properly on the strawberry canopy surface. Furthermore, to expand the measurement (imaging) area, we proposed a more extensive mapping method of information on photosynthesis using the photochemical reflectance index (PRI) measured by a low-cost system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、植物の表現型解析(フェノタイピング)において、植物の光合成に関する機能形質の評価を可能にする、群落を対象とした画像解析手法を開発することを目的とし、安価な計測・撮影機器を利用して、植物の機能形質に関する情報を面的に取得することで、育種分野や栽培管理において有用となる手法の開発をめざした。その結果、反射画像を利用した葉面受光強度分布解析とクロロフィル蛍光画像計測・分光反射指数PRI画像計測を併用することで、群落表面への電子伝達速度等の光合成の情報に関するマッピングが可能となった。本手法は、栽培時の作物の光合成モニタリングや光合成の状態に基づいたスクリーニングへの活用が期待できる。