Construction of a potassium / cesium absorption model for rice plants in consideration of weather, soil and fertilizer application management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hatano Mari  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, チーム長 (00343971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 恵人  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (70560639)
松波 麻耶  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (40740270)
石川 淳子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, チーム長 (40343959)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイネ / カリウム / セシウム / 移行低減
Outline of Research at the Start
作物への放射性物質の移行抑制のため、原発事故被災地域ではカリ肥料の増施が続けられてきた。しかし、長期的にカリを多量施用することはコストと労力の面で大きな負担となるため、カリウムの投入量を減らしつつ確実に移行抑制できる技術が求められている。本研究では、イネの生長にともなう根からのカリウム吸収増大が土壌中のカリウムレベルの低下を介してセシウムの吸収を促進する可能性に着目し、イネのセシウムとカリウム吸収の関係を解析する栽培実験から得られたデータに基づき、イネのセシウム吸収が促進される複数の要因を整理した概念モデルを構築するとともに、セシウム吸収を効果的に抑制することが可能な施肥・栽培法を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the possibility that increased potassium absorption from roots with rice growth promotes cesium absorption through a decrease in soil potassium level. Based on the obtained data, we constructed a conceptual model that organized multiple factors that promote cesium absorption in rice. Then, we examined fertilization methods that can effectively suppress cesium absorption by rice plant roots. The results suggest that it is important to keep the available potassium concentration in the soil during the middle growth period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発事故の影響を受けた農地では、放射性セシウムの作物への移行抑制対策技術として、カリウム肥料の増施が続けられてきた。しかし長期的に多量施用することは、コストと労力の面で大きな負担となるため、今後は作物への放射性セシウムの移行を確実に抑制しつつも、カリウム施肥量をいかに適正化できるかが重要な課題となっている。本研究で得られた成果は、放射性物質を含む土壌での栽培管理法を支援する理論的裏付けになると期待される。また、水稲による放射性セシウムの吸収を効果的に抑制するための新たな施肥法の開発に資する。