Study on arsenic accumulation mechanism in surface layer of paddy soils using advanced X-ray spectroscopy and its application to soil remediation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Mitsunobu Satoshi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70537951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 真悟  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (00346371)
白石 史人  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (30626908)
加藤 真悟  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 上級研究員 (40554548)
濱村 奈津子  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50554466)
SHUKLA ELVIS.ANUP  愛媛大学, 防災情報研究センター, 准教授 (70833721)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水田土壌 / ヒ素 / スペシエーション / 微生物 / 水田 / 土壌修復 / XAFS
Outline of Research at the Start
水田土壌は、世界30億人以上に主食 (コメ) を提供する食糧生産地であり、とくにアジア圏の人々にとって最重要な農業資源の1つである。しかし近年、水田環境を脅かす土壌汚染や水質汚染が日本を含めたアジア諸国で頻発している。本研究ではとくに、現在世界で最も深刻な水田汚染である「無機ヒ素 (As) による水田土壌汚染」を対象とし、① 我々が初めて見出した水田土壌表層へのAs濃集現象の化学的、(微)生物学的メカニズムを解明し、② さらにこのAs濃集現象を応用した低コストかつ簡便な新規土壌修復法の確立を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the behavior of inorganic arsenic (As), which is currently the most serious pollutant of rice paddies in the world paddy soils. In particular, we investigated the factors related to the As accumulation in the surface soil layer that occurs specifically in waterlogged paddy soils. The experimental results showed that As is reduced in the deep layer and diffused/re-oxidized to the oxidized surface layer due to the depth-differentiation of the redox state caused by waterlogging, and that As is easily adsorbed on soil minerals. The obtained findings can be applied to new soil remediation methods for efficient removal of As from pollutant paddy fields, as well as to elucidate the regional As behavior at pollutant paddy field sites in Asian countries and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒ素は水田土壌のみならず最も深刻な土壌・水質汚染を引き起こしている有害元素の一つである。土壌中で特異的に起きる濃集現象の本質的な要因を分子レベルで明らかにした本研究はヒ素の環境中における拡散濃集メカニズムを考察する上でも重要な知見となる。将来的には、表層土壌へのヒ素濃集現象を応用することで、汚染水田からAsを高効率、低コスト、低環境負荷で除去する新たな土壌修復法へ応用できると考えており、今後も更なる研究を進めていく。