| Project/Area Number |
19H03093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
| Research Institution | University of Human Environments |
Principal Investigator |
Fuji Shinji 人間環境大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (40228945)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牧 雅之 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (60263985)
那須 浩郎 岡山理科大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (60390704)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 水生植物 / 農耕 / 人為的インパクト / 遺伝的変異 / 交雑 / 農地 / 人為インパクト / 隠蔽種 / 農耕地拡大 / 分子植物地理学 / 地域集団 / 農耕地環境 / 分子系統地理学 / 集団遺伝学 / 遺跡試料 / 遺伝的交雑 / 遺伝的分化 / 系統地理学 / インパクト評価 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
およそ2,500年前に始まった水稲耕作にともなう水田や灌漑溜池・水路の造営は,水生生物に新たな生息環境を提供した.そして,農耕地においては,それまで各地の水系や水域に分断的だった地域集団どうしの接触と交雑が進んだと考えられる.本研究では,現生試料と化石試料を材料に,分子植物地理学的な手法および集団遺伝学的な手法を用いて,1)過去の地理的遺伝構造を明らかにしたうえで,2)農耕地における交雑の程度を明らかにすることで,3)農耕地拡大が水生生物にもたらしたインパクトの評価を行うことを目的としている.そして,過去の歴史的な系譜を踏まえた地域保全戦略の提案を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genetic analyzes of the chloroplast DNA and nuclear ITS regions of Najas spp. suggested the existence of introduced species, interspecific hybrids, and cryptic species. Genetic analyzes using the MIGseq method for the genus Vallisneria asiatica, Nymphoides peltata, and Cyperus spp. showed that there was a geographical genetic differentiation in V. asiatica and N. peltata. In Nymphoides peltata, we succeeded in clarifying the geographical structure and the existence of an artificial immigrant population, which had not been clarified by previous studies. In Cyperus spp., it was found that the genetic differentiation regarded as an infraspecific taxa are so great that they are identical to independent species. Based on these results, we are evaluating the effects of agriculture on the genetic structure of aquatic plants and proceeding taxonomic treatments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
形態的特徴に乏しいイバラモ属植物の同定に遺伝子情報が有効であることが示され,種同定における遺伝子情報利用の有効性と信頼性が検証された.広域分布種の多い水生植物では地理的分化は小さいと考えられてきたが,日本列島のような狭い地域内での地理的分化が示されたことに加えてアサザでは人為的移動が示唆された.次世代シークエンサーを用いたMIGseq法による地理的分化の解析の有効性が示され,今後のさらなる活用が期待される.これらの成果は,水生植物の保全において地理的な分化に注意を払う必要性があること,さらに集団間分化の研究や保全事業の実施においては移入個体群の判別が必須であることを示している.