Project/Area Number |
19H03096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Tokida Takeshi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (20585856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西澤 智康 茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40722111)
酒井 順子 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (10354052)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メタン / 水田 / イネ / 微生物 / メタン生成菌 / 水稲 / 品種 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水田はコメを生産する人類最大の食糧基地ですが、土壌中の微生物の働きにより強力な温室効果ガスである「メタン」が多量に生成・排出されています。最近、メタン排出量が栽培するイネの品種によって異なることが分かってきました。本研究では、世界のイネ遺伝資源から選抜した低メタン品種を対象に、同位体トレーサー法やメタゲノム解析等の先端手法を駆使し、品種によって微生物の代謝活動や炭素の流れがどう変化するかを網羅的・定量的に把握します。これによって低メタン品種が備えるイネ-土壌-微生物系の特徴を明らかにし、品種によるメタン削減の実現に向けた科学的基盤を構築します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A modified closed-chamber method suitable for high-throughput measurements of CH4 emission from rice paddies was developed using a portable spectroscopic gas analyzer. With this method, < 3-fold differences were observed among different rice genotypes. Some low-CH4 emission varieties had lower cellulase activity, implying that the lower hydrolytic activity in the rhizosphere was one of the mechanisms behind the low-CH4 emission. Inoculation of a Betaproteobacteria, Azoarcus sp. KH32C onto rice seed reduced CH4 emissions from a paddy field cultivated with the inoculated rice plant compared to non-inoculated control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これ以上の地球温暖化を緩和するためには、強力な温室効果ガスであるメタンの排出をできる限り早期にかつ大幅に削減する必要があり、水田からのメタン排出を削減する新たな技術が必要とされている。本研究によって、新たにハイスループットのメタン排出量の調査方法が開発され、その手法を用いることで3倍以上に及ぶメタン排出量の品種間差が確認された。また品種間差のメカニズムの一端も解明され、土壌細菌を種籾へ接種することによるメタン低減効果も一部確認された。これらの結果は、品種選択や育種、土壌細菌の利用等によって大幅なメタン削減が可能であることを示唆するものであり、学術および実社会に対しても大きな意義を持つ。