Project/Area Number |
19H03104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星野 洋一郎 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50541736)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ウシ / 体外受精 / 過大子 / ヒストン修飾 / エピジェネティクス / エピゲノム / 受精卵 / ヒストン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
体外受精は、家畜ウシの増頭や遺伝的改良上有用な繁殖技術であるが、ウシの体外受精によって作出された卵(IVF卵)に付随する未解決課題として、母子双方の損耗につながる過大子症候群(LOS)がある。本研究では、IVF卵におけるLOSに関わるエピジェネティック修飾(LOS関連エピゲノム)を解明する。さらに、LOS関連エピゲノムの受精卵段階でのスクリーニング方法の創出も合わせて目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although in vitro fertilization (IVF) is effective for breeding and genetic improvement of domestic cattle, the large offspring syndrome (LOS) is among the unresolved issues associated with bovine IVF, and it could cause the loss of both mother and offspring. In this study, in order to find a solution to prevent LOS, we conducted an integrated analysis of genome-wide histone epigenetic modifications in in VIVO fertilization- or IVF-derived embryos, and fetal placenta obtained at the parturition of normal- or overweight- offspring. By comparing the differences in terms of these modifications at the embryonic stage (VIVO vs. IVF) and in placental tissues (normal vs. LOS calves), we identified candidates for epigenetic modifications related to LOS that may have already been determined at the embryonic stage and we also attempted to create a method for screening these modifications at the embryonic stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エピジェネティクスは、DNAを含む構造に化学的な印が付くことによって遺伝子の働きが調節される仕組みで、動物の成長期間にその印が残ることで、長期にわたり遺伝子の働きが変化することが考えられます。ウシでも人間と同じように体外受精が行われていますが、ウシの体外受精では、過大子と呼ばれる通常の産子よりも大きい産子(時に臓器の異常な形成や、虚弱を伴います)が産まれることが、体外受精でない場合に比べて多く、難産の原因として問題の一つになっています。今回の成果は、過大子の発生と関連が深いと考えられるエピジェネティクスに関わる印を詳しく調べたもので、過大子の発生の防止に貢献する可能性をもつものです。