Global profiling of pathogens in ticks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Keita  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 准教授 (40753306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 宏樹  北海道立衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主査 (50777836)
大場 靖子  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 准教授 (60507169)
梶原 将大  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 助教 (70711894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルボウイルス / マダニ / エゾウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
マダニは感染症の原因となる多種多様な病原体を媒介する。近年の技術の発展により、病気を起こす可能性のある微生物の遺伝子が次々とマダニから検出されているが、これらの微生物が感染症の原因となるかどうかを調べるためには分離培養する必要がある。そこで本研究では、効率よく新規微生物を培養し、ヒトや動物における病原性を調べる方法の確立を目指し、1. 複数の微生物を網羅的かつ同時に検出・培養する手法の開発、2. 各微生物の性状比較解析、3. 病原性推定(プロファイリング)方法の提案と検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ticks transmit a wide range of pathogens, including parasites and viruses. In recent years, with the development of comprehensive detection methods, an even greater variety of pathogens have been discovered in ticks. However, it is difficult to culture novel pathogens in a high-throughput manner and investigate their virulence in humans and animals. Therefore, in this research project, we aimed to establish a new standard for the efficient search for new pathogens, characterization, and evaluation of the pathogenicity, and proposed methods for (1) comprehensive and simultaneous detection and culture of multiple pathogens, (2) comparative characterization of each pathogen, and (3) estimation of pathogenicity (profiling), and verified these methods. Furthermore, a new tick-borne virus was discovered in a patient who presented with a fever of unknown origin during the study period, and its properties were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マダニが媒介するウイルス感染症は多岐に渡るが、それ以上に数多くの多様なウイルスがマダニから見つかっている。現に、本研究では、マダニ刺咬後に原因不明の熱性疾患を呈した患者より新規ウイルスであるエゾウイルスを発見し、エゾウイルス感染症として報告した。しかし、マダニ中の多様なウイルスの中から、エゾウイルスのようにヒトや動物に病気を起こす可能性のあるウイルスをあらかじめ見つけることは難しい。本研究では、マダニ中のどのウイルスがヒトや動物に病気を起こす可能性が高いかを解析する技術基盤および手法を検討した。