Project/Area Number |
19H03113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kon Yasuhiro 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10178402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市居 修 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (60547769)
中村 鉄平 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (80786773)
エレワ ヤセル 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (30782221)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リンパ陰部輪 / 粘膜関連リンパ組織 / 膣前庭 / 生殖器関連リンパ組織(GOALT) / ウシ / 生殖器関連リンパ組織 / 膣前提 / GOALT / ブタ / 陰部 / 腟前庭 / 粘膜ワクチン / ヤギ / 尿生殖器 / リンパ組織 / 免疫 / 獣医学 / 生殖器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鼻咽頭、腸管、気管などの外界と接する部位には粘膜関連リンパ組織が存在し、病原体を含む異物に対し粘膜免疫を活性化させ、さらに全身の免疫反応制御に深く関わっている。我々は、ウシ外陰部・膣前庭粘膜領域をリング状に取り囲むリンパ組織を発見した。これを「ワルダイエルのリンパ咽頭輪」に因み「リンパ陰部輪」と呼ぶ。形態・分布、各種免疫細胞の特徴、被蓋上皮の性格、動物種差を明らかにし、リンパ咽頭輪との違い・類似性を明らかにする。また、加齢・妊娠・病態に伴う変化を観察する。最後にリンパ陰部輪への異物投与が、全身の免疫活性化に与える影響を明らかにし、粘膜ワクチン投与部位としての有効性を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mucosa-associated lymphoid tissues are present in the nasopharynx, intestinal tract, and trachea, and are deeply involved in activating mucosal immunity against foreign substances, including pathogens, as well as in regulating systemic immune responses. We have discovered lymphoid tissue surrounding the bovine vulvar and vaginal vestibular mucosa in the form of a ring. We call this "lymphatic genital ring" after the "lymphatic pharyngeal ring of Waldeyer. The morphology, distribution, characteristics of various immune cells, capsular epithelium, and species differences were clarified, and the differences and similarities with the lymphatic pharyngeal ring were elucidated. Furthermore, we clarified the effect of administration of foreign substances to the lymphatic genital ring on systemic immune activation, and demonstrated its effectiveness as a site for mucosal vaccine administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
粘膜関連リンパ組織(MALT)は粘膜免疫を誘導する部位として知られるものの、尿生殖器に係るMALTの報告は少なく、我々の研究グループではその存在を発見するところから、研究を企図した。結果、腎臓では腎盤陥凹周囲に散在性リンパ組織を発見し、 UTALSと命名した。生殖器におけるそれは、通常の実験動物である齧歯類での発見が難しく、大動物での検索を続けたところ、ウシにおいて外陰部・膣前庭領域にリンパ組織(GOALT)を発見し、その存在様式が管を囲むリング状であったことから、「ワルダイエルのリンパ咽頭輪」に因み「リンパ陰部輪(lymphatic genital ring)」と名付けた。