| Project/Area Number |
19H03115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 博史 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (10440067)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 豚コレラウイルス / 豚熱ウイルス / 病原性 / ウイルス因子 / 準種 / 機能解明 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
豚コレラウイルスの豚に対する病原性は株によって多様である。豚コレラウイルスの病原性因子として、ウイルス蛋白Npro、Erns、E2、NS4B蛋白などが同定されている。しかし、近年流行している豚コレラウイルスの病原性の多様性は、現行の方法論で得られた成績だけでは説明できない。すなわち、豚コレラウイルスの病原性に関与する新規ウイルス因子の同定と、既報のウイルス因子との相乗効果を評価する必要がある。さらに、準種(Major集団とMinor集団)に由来するウイルス蛋白の活性バランスが病原性発揮に寄与することを証明し、豚コレラウイルスの多様な病原性を規定するウイルス因子の機能を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The manifestation of the diverse pathogenicity of classical swine fever virus (CSFV) were elucidated from the molecular level of viral proteins to the in vivo level by experimental infection of pigs with mutant viruses. As a result, it was clarified that the novel viral factors involved in pathogenicity of CSFV in pigs. In addition, we found that multiple viral factors identified in this study synergistically contributed to the pathogenicity of CSFV. Furthermore, it was revealed that viruses in the infected pigs are not a single virus population but a quasispecies (mixture), and that the balance of activities of viral factors derived from the major and minor virus populations determines virulence.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
豚コレラ(豚熱)の原因である豚コレラ(豚熱)ウイルスはブタに対して100%の致死率を示す高い病原性のウイルスからブタを殺すことのない低い病原性を示すウイルスまで多様である。そこで、現在国内でも流行している中程度の病原性を示す本ウイルスの病原性を理解するため、病原性に関与する新しいウイルス因子の特定、複数のウイルス因子の病原性発揮のための相乗効果、またウイルス集団が不均一であることの重要性を明らかにした。これらの成果は宿主・病原体間の相互作用がもたらす豚コレラ(豚熱)ウイルスの病原性発揮メカニズムの理解だけでなく、本病の新しいワクチン開発の基盤となる重要な学術知見である。