Staging-based regenerative therapy for spinal cord injury in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ryohei Nishimura  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80172708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 直己  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10554488)
西田 英高  大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 研究員 (00622804)
伊藤 大介  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40508694)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords犬 / 脊髄損傷 / 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄脂肪細胞周囲細胞 / 急性期 / 亜急性期 / 慢性期 / 脊髄再生医療 / 静脈投与 / 骨髄脂肪細胞周囲細胞(BM-PAC) / 病期分類
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、犬の骨髄から新規骨髄脂肪細胞周囲細胞(BM-PAC)の培養法を確立し、亜急性期脊髄損傷(SCI)に対するBM-PACの静脈内投与が、損傷部の血管新生や運動機能回復を促進することを明らかにした。一方、急性期や慢性期SCに対しては、他家BM-PACあるいは未培養の新鮮BM-PAC移植、BM-PAC由来神経細胞移植などが考えられるが、基礎研究で有効性を示す必要がある。本研究では、BM-PAC移植による脊髄再生医療を犬の亜急性期SCI症例に応用し、有効性を明らかにするとともに、急性期・慢性期SCIに対する治療法を開発し、病期に基づいた犬SCIに対する再生医療の開発・応用を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and applied regenerative medicine using bone marrow peri-adipocyte (BM-PAC) for spinal cord injury (SCI) in dogs. For acute SCI, we developed an intravenous administration of allogeneic BM-PAC. Allogeneic cells were immunized by the host, and sufficient therapeutic effects were not obtained, but safety was demonstrated with no serious complications. A clinical trial of self-administered intravenous BM-PAC was performed for subacute SCI. As a result of administering to one dog with spinal cord infarction, there were no serious complications, and recovery of walking function was obtained 3 months after administration. Thus, the safety and efficacy of intravenous administration of autologous BM-PACs were demonstrated. In addition, we clarified that neurospheres can be induced from BM-PAC. This result could contribute to the development and application of cell replacement therapy for chronic SCI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小動物臨床において、犬の脊髄損傷疾患は再生医療の主要なターゲットであり、現在、自己あるいは他家間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の静脈投与が行われるようになってきたが、治療の有効性・安全性を示す科学的データが不足しており、問題となっている。本研究は、静脈投与されたMSCの体内分布や運動機能回復がどのようなメカニズムで得られる可能性があるかを示すものであり、それらの治療の有効性を支持する科学的データを供する。一方、他家MSC投与の有効性については否定的な結果であり、現在普及しつつある治療法に警鐘を鳴らすと同時に、どのような改善方法が考えられるかの道筋を示すものと考えられる。