Functional control of Luminal organ via myosin phosphatase regulator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hori Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70211547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 真澄  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20232960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords平滑筋 / 血管 / 消化管 / フォスファターゼ / ミオシン / CPI-17 / 血圧 / 蠕動 / 子宮 / Rhoキナーゼ / ホスファターゼ / 高血圧 / 収縮 / 消化管運動 / 気管 / 平滑筋細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ミオシンのリン酸化は、平滑筋細胞や多くの非筋細胞の収縮、細胞運動、遊走、物質透過
性、および細胞内物質輸送などに関与する。ミオシンのリン酸化はミオシン軽鎖キナーゼとミオシンホスファターゼ(MPPase)の活性バランスにより調節される。MPPase活性はPKC/CPI-17経路とROCK/MYPT1経路という二つの負の制御経路の調節を受けるが、これらの経路の生体内での生理・病態生理学的役割は依然不明である。本研究では、CPI-17に着目し、CPI-17変異体導入マウスと同欠損マウスを作出し、各管腔臓器の運動生理機能や疾患モデルでの病態発現におけるCPI-17の役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One pathway that regulates contraction-relaxation of visceral luminal organs is the myosin phosphatase (MPPase) inhibitory pathway through phosphorylation of Thr38 of CPI-17 via PKC, an inhibitor of MPPase. In this study, we used CPI-17 knockout (KO) and non-phosphorylation mimetic [Thr38Ser]CPI-17 knock-in (TS) mice to examine the importance of CPI-17 in normal blood pressure and normal gastrointestinal motility, as well as in hypertension. The results revealed that CPI-17 plays an important role in the maintenance of normal blood pressure and the development of salt-loaded hypertension. On the other hand, it was suggested that CPI-17 does not play a major role in the maintenance of normal gastrointestinal transport capacity, or that other pathways may substitute for it in KO and TA mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CPI-17は多くの内臓臓器の運動を制御する平滑筋細胞特異的に発現するミオシンホスファターゼ(MPPase)の内因性阻害タンパク質であり、高血圧や、下痢や便秘、分娩異常、気管支喘息、失禁や頻尿など多くの疾患とも関連性がある。したがって、本研究で得られたCPI-17のin vivoでの生理・病態生理学的機能の解明は極めて学術的に高い研究であり、人や動物の健康維持にとっても極めて社会的意義の大きい基礎研究として位置づけられる。今後、さらに本テーマに関連する基盤研究の継続が、疾患治療薬の開発や臓器の老化研究の基盤構築にも繋がることが予測され、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある研究である。