Analysis of peripheral infection kinetics of rabies virus by a high-sensitive infection detection system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Naoto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20334922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沢 匡毅  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10344029)
酒井 洋樹  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40283288)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords狂犬病ウイルス / 標的細胞 / 末梢感染 / 潜伏期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、末梢組織における狂犬病ウイルスの感染動態を解明することを目的とする。最近、研究代表者らは、ウイルスおよびマウスの遺伝子改変技術の併用により、高感度なin vivo感染細胞検出系を確立した上で、新規のウイルス標的細胞が皮下組織に存在することを確認した。そこで本研究では、1)この標的細胞の種類を特定し、2)最先端の組織3Dイメージング法を用いて同細胞が末梢神経への感染に関与するかどうかを検証する。さらに3)同細胞がウイルス潜伏部位である可能性についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify a novel rabies virus target cell in subcutaneous tissue and then to elucidate the transmission route to nervous tissue. Attempts to detect target cells in mouse subcutaneous tissue resulted in the staining of multiple cells with similar morphological characteristics. These cells were presumed to be vascular endothelial cells based on their morphological characteristics. We tried to identify cell types by using cell markers, but failed to do so because the detection frequency of target cells was significantly low. So we genetically modified the virus used for detection, but this attempt did not solve the problem. On the other hand, our preliminary results showed that rabies virus has a high affinity for squamous cells, indicating the possibility of the presence of virus target cells in skin tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狂犬病ウイルスは末梢組織においてほとんど増殖しないため、標的細胞の検出・同定は極めて困難である。本研究課題は、高感度の細胞検出系の活用により、この困難に挑戦したものである。様々な試みにもかかわらず、ウイルス標的細胞の確定には至らなかったものの、本研究で得られた成果は、今後、このような研究を継続する上で、極めて重要な基礎データとなる。将来、末梢組織におけるウイルス標的細胞が同定され、神経組織への感染経路が明らかとなれば、現在、十分に普及していない狂犬病ワクチンを補助・代替する新規の狂犬病予防法の開発につながることが期待できる。