Mechanisms of the resistance against disease progression during bovine leukemia virus infection in cattle with DRB3*0902 allele
Project/Area Number |
19H03128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 克明 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40301147)
今内 覚 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (40396304)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 牛MHCクラスII / テトラマー / ヘルパーT細胞 / CD4+T細胞 / 牛白血病 / 牛伝染性リンパ腫 / プロウイルス量 / 病態進行 / 牛伝染性リンパ腫症 / bovine leukemia virus / MHCクラスII / DRB3*009:02 / 抵抗性 / アリル / CD4T細胞動態 / BLV抵抗性 / BoLAクラスIIテトラマー / CD4+T細胞エピトープ / DRB3*00902 / BoLA class II テトラマー / CD4T細胞 / BoLA クラスII テトラマー / エピトープ / 組換え蛋白 / CD4T細胞エピトープ / BLV構造蛋白 / BoLA / 発症抵抗性 / BLV / 抵抗性遺伝子 / MHC class II / 細胞性免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本では、BLV感染によって発症する牛白血病が毎年増加の一途をたどっている。また、本感染症に対する有効なワクチンも治療法も無いため、感染させない以外対策が無いのが現状である。BLVは、ヒトTリンパ向性ウイルス1型(HTLV-1)と近縁のレトロウイルスで、感染後の病態進行経過(癌化)においても両者は極めて類似している。BLV感染後の病態進行機序を解明する事により、他の類似するレトロウイルス感染における治療法の開発つながる可能性が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Enzootic bovine leukosis is an infectious disease caused by infection of bovine leukemia virus (BLV) belonging to Retroviridae family. Purpose of this study is to understand immunological mechanisms in which DRB3 genes have been thought to play a critical role for a protective immunity and are associated with reduction of proviral load and resistance against disease progression. Among DRB3 genes, the DRB3*009:02 allele is so far most strongly associated with the protection and its tetramer was therefore generated. The epitope mapping method using this tetramer have identified several BLV-specific T cell epitopes and made possible to analyze BLV-specific helper T cells. Although experimental infection using cattle have not been achieved by the time, the tetramer generated in this study have greatly enhanced the future opportunity to clarify the mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
牛伝染性リンパ腫ウイルス(BLV)による感染症は、ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルスI型(HTLV-1)による感染症と同様、その病態進行の機序は解明されていない。興味深い事に、BLVに感染してもDRB3*009:02アリルを保有する牛は、病態が進行しない。本研究では、このアリルの4量体(テトラマー)を作製し、これを利用してBLV特異的T細胞エピトープを同定した。牛DRB3*009:02のテトラマーが利用可能になった事で、このアリルが関与する抗原特異的防御免疫が解析できるようになった。特異的防御免疫の機序を明らかにすることは、類似する感染症の病態進行機序の解明そして治療法開発へつながることが期待できる。