Establishment of new gene modified moue production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Seiya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10633141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久野 朗広  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60830122)
藤山 知之  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (00635089)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子改変マウス / ゲノム編集 / ロングリードシークエンス / Creマウス / 遺伝型解析 / Creリソース / Long Read Sequence / モデル動物作製 / Cre-LoxP / マウス遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
マウス受精卵ゲノム編集ツールの開発は多くの注目を集める分野である。しかし、新規ゲノム編集ツール開発は手段であり、目的は実際のin vivo研究で使用できる高品質な動物モデルの作出である。そのために、新規ゲノム編集ツールの開発だけでなく、確実に標的遺伝子をKOするためのゲノム編集設計デザインソフト開発・高精度遺伝型解析手法の確立などを実施し、in vivo医学・生命科学研究の基盤で最も重要な「高品質な動物モデルの作出」と「研究深度の掘り下げ」に直結する新規ツールおよび方法論の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome editing with mouse zygotes has facilitated the creation of genetically engineered mice. However, compared to conventional gene targeting methods, the mutations in genetically engineered mice produced by genome editing are more complex. In addition, mouse zygote genome editing also result in mosaic mice. Furthermore, in many cases, dozens of founder mice are created per a project. It is necessary to detect the intended mutant allele in a large number of mice with unknown number of alleles and complex mutations. Therefore, we constructed a system to detect the intended mutant allele easily and accurately by utilizing long read sequencing technology.
We also generated several Cre knock-in mice that can be used for tissue-specific gene disruption experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子改変マウスは特定の遺伝子機能を生体で評価することが可能なバイオリソースである。近年のゲノム編集技術の発展は、遺伝子改変マウスを容易にし、これまでとは比較にならないほどの多くの遺伝子改変マウス系統が作出されている。また、新規参入した研究者も増加した。これらは、in vivo研究の可能性を大幅に拡張する一方、意図しない変異をもつマウスを誤って使用してしまうケースの増加にもつながる。誤った遺伝子改変マウスを利用した実験はin vivo研究の質を著しく落とす。我々が開発した簡便かつ正確に目的の変異アレルを検出するシステムは、この問題点を解決することで、確かなin vivo研究に大きく貢献する。