Generation of gene modified mice using in situ genome editing system without microinjection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shingo  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 医療工学研究部門, 教授 (00505323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正宏  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, ゲノム医療研究部, 共同研究員 (30287099)
大塚 正人  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90372945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経胎盤的遺伝子導入(TPGD) / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 発生工学 / ソノポーレーション / in situ 遺伝子導入 / in situ遺伝子導入
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム編集技術の登場により、動物個体の遺伝子改変実験が盛んに行われている。主な実験方法はゲノム編集の因子を受精卵へ導入するものであり、多くの場合、受精卵の採取と遺伝子導入、受精卵の培養、受精卵の仮親への再移植といった高度で熟練した技術が必要である。本研究では、このような受精卵の操作を回避できる遺伝子改変動物作成のための簡便な新技術を検討する。本成果は、医学・獣医学・農学分野等で役立つ技術の確立につながるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that intravenous injection of plasmid DNA containing CRISPR/Cas9 produced indels in fetal myocardial cells. This study has novelty, which is clearly different from other similar research including our previous study in view that: successful genome editing was achieved when hydrodynamics-based gene delivery was employed without using any gene delivery reagent or equipment, and mutations are induced successfully at the target endogenous MHCα locus. In addition, against our expectations, cells with genome editing were also found in non-cardiac cells. We have succeeded in creating convenient method of producing genome-modified fetuses using in situ genome editing system although there is still room for improvements to this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRISPR/Cas9に代表されるゲノム編集技術により、動物個体の遺伝子改変技術が大きく進歩している。その中にあって本研究は、胚のex vivo操作に依らないin vivo遺伝子導入法によってCRISPR系を稼働させる点に特色を有する。本研究の成果は、心臓の内在性遺伝子が改変された胎仔が簡便に得られたことに集約される。今後、系の改良等本手法の検討をさらに進めていくことで遺伝子操作の対象となる組織が広がって行くものと考えられる。受精卵操作を一切回避したこの様な新技術の発展は、医学生物学分野の研究等に大きく貢献するものと期待できる。