Structural analysis of NTSR1-G-protein complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80805961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / GPCR / ニューロテンシン受容体 / Gタンパク質 / アレスチン / 創薬 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
ニューロテンシン受容体(NTSR)は体温調節、摂食行動、痛覚などに関与するGPCRである。通常、GPCRは特定の種類のGタンパク質を特異的に活性化するが、NTSRはあらゆる種類のGタンパク質を活性化可能と考えられている。しかし、その構造基盤は未知であり、このことがNTSRの生理的機能の解析やNTSRをターゲットとした創薬を困難にしている。本研究では、2種のシグナル因子とNTSRの複合体構造解析を行い、その複合体構造同士を比較することでNTSRが持つGタンパク質認識の分子基盤を明らかにする。更には、得られた構造情報から、特定のシグナルを制御する低分子の設計を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the cryo-EM structures of the neurotensin receptor (NTSR1)-Gi1 and NTSR1-arrestin complexes and revealed the recognition and activation mechanisms of Gi1 protein and arrestin by NTSR1. These results have been published in two papers both in Nature. Furthermore, we have determined the cryo-EM structure of the NTSR1-GoA, and Gq complexes and have succeeded in revealing the details of the activation process of G proteins (paper in preparation). Currently, we are also searching the novel allosteric modulators by in silico screening, using the structural information we have obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニューロテンシン受容体1(NTSR1)は体温調節、血圧調節、摂食行動、痛覚などに関与するGPCRである。NTSR1はあらゆる種類のGタンパク質を活性化可能であるが、その構造基盤は未知であり、このことがNTSR1の生理的機能解析やNTSR1をターゲットとした創薬を困難にする一因となっている。本研究ではNTSR1と各種Gタンパク質やアレスチンの複合体構造解析を行い、その複合体構造同士を比較することで、NTSR1が持つGタンパク質やアレスチン認識の分子基盤の一端を明らかにした。こうした成果は、将来的に毒性や副作用の少ない鎮痛剤、摂食障害やがん、統合失調症などの治療薬開発に結びつく可能性が期待される。