Elucidation of a complete picture of the activation mechanism of Toll-like receptors in lipid bilayers by multilevel analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohto Umeharu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (90451856)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自然免疫 / TLR受容体 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / タンパク質 / 構造解析 / シグナル伝達 / 膜受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では自然免疫系の一回膜貫通型のToll様受容体(TLR)を研究対象とする。TLRは様々な疾患に関与し、医学・薬学的な重要に創薬ターゲットであり、そのリガンド認識・活性化・シグナル伝達機構の正しい理解が必要とされている。本申請課題では、TLR全長の脂質二重膜上での構造および挙動を多階層で解析する。その結果はTLRの活性化機構のの正しい理解、さらにTLRを標的とした薬剤の開発に資するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural biology of the full-length of innate immune receptor TLR was investigated. Cryo-EM structural analysis of full-length TLR3 reconstituted into nanodisc was successfully performed. The density of extracellular domain of TLR3 was clearly observed, but transmembrane regions and intracellular TIR domains were poorly resolved. The structures of TLR3-UNC93B1 and TLR7-UNC93B1 were successfully determined, revealing the structural basis of the regulation mechanism of nucleic acid-sensing TLR localization by UNC93B1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種々の病気の治療薬開発のターゲットであるTLR受容体に関して構造生物学的な研究を進めた。TLR全長の活性化機構の全貌はいまだ明らかになっておらず、本研究は今後の研究の基盤となることが期待される。一部のTLRの細胞内局在を制御するUNC93B1とTLRの複合体の構造解析に成功し、TLRの細胞内局在を制御する薬剤開発の構造基盤を明らかにした。