Development of new approaches for exploring the structural dynamics of the membrane-less organelle in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tate Shin-ichi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (20216998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 恭大  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (40816344)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液液相分離 / プロテオミクス / ストレス顆粒 / 天然変性タンパク質 / 近接標識法 / NMR / B型肝炎ウイルス / 細胞内プロテオミクス解析 / メンブレンレスオルガネラ / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 質量分析 / 細胞内プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は外部からの刺激に応じて,細胞内部で可逆的な顆粒構造を形成する.このような細胞内顆粒構造は,顆粒を構成するタンパク質が持つ天然変性領域を介した「液液相分離」により形成される.本研究では,細胞内光架橋反応と質量分析技術を駆使して,細胞内顆粒構造を構成するタンパク質組成と顆粒内における構成タンパク質間相互作用様式の時空間変化を解明する.この研究を通して,細胞内環境に応じてダイナミックに生成・消滅する細胞内顆粒の形成機構を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have devised a new experimental approach to explore the time-dependent change in the protein-protein interaction network inside protein droplets, named ‘time-resolved proteomics (TRP)’. The TRP method was applied to the stress granules (SGs) formed in the cells exposed to stress. In this work, we focused on two proteins engaging in SGs, TIA1, and G3BP1, to explore how they change their interacting partner proteins in SGs time-dependently after exposing cells to stresses. In the TRP analyses, we found TIA1 and G3BP changed the interacting partners according to the time after the stress, which may explain the functional regulation of the SGs as membraneless organelles. Our data provide the first observations of how the protein-protein interaction network changes inside droplets time-dependently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質が液液相分離により細胞内に形成する液滴構造は,膜を持たない細胞内小器官として細胞内反応制御に係わる.しかし,200以上のタンパク質・核酸から構成される複雑な液滴構造内部で,どのように機能制御が実現されるかは明らかになっていない.本研究は,液滴構造内部におけるタンパク質間相互作用ネットワークが時間と共に変化する様子を,近接標識法を基にした時分割プロテイミクス法により明らかにした.時間とともに変化するタンパク質間相互作用ネットワークの観測に成功した.時間と共に液滴内部で動的に制御されるタンパク質間相互作用の変化が,ドロップレット内部の機能制御を実現するという新たな機構を明らかにした.